KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

dépôt de l'Etat

English translation: on loan from the State


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépôt de l'Etat
English translation:on loan from the State
Entered by: Lucy-Jane Michel

22:39 Aug 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Museum description
French term or phrase: dépôt de l'Etat
This is in a document that talks of the different sources of artwork in the Museum - some from legacies, donations, etc. and "dépôts de l'Etat"
Lucy-Jane Michel
France
on loan from the State
Explanation:
Museum doen't own the painting but State has entrusted them to Museum.

Les donations fondatrices

En 1987, deux dessins de grande taille entraient dans la collection par dépôt de l'Etat : Saint Dominique, un grand fusain réalisé pour la Chapelle de Vence à même le mur de l'appartement du Régina, déposé et marouflé sur toile donné par Pierre Matisse et la figure centrale de La Danse de la fondation Barnes donnée par Gérard Matisse.
http://www.musee-matisse-nice.org/collect_hist.html
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Excellent thanks! - I had loan in mind, but 'State loan' seemed too financial; change the word order and it means something completely different! Ah, the wonderful subtlety of English...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6on loan from the State
writeaway
4 +1State Archives
Robin Levey
4 +1Items donated by the StateAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Items donated by the State


Explanation:
Seems to be the only thing on Google. Donations alone however would be money usually.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Archives


Explanation:
Items from State Archives loaned for public exhibition.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on loan from the State


Explanation:
Museum doen't own the painting but State has entrusted them to Museum.

Les donations fondatrices

En 1987, deux dessins de grande taille entraient dans la collection par dépôt de l'Etat : Saint Dominique, un grand fusain réalisé pour la Chapelle de Vence à même le mur de l'appartement du Régina, déposé et marouflé sur toile donné par Pierre Matisse et la figure centrale de La Danse de la fondation Barnes donnée par Gérard Matisse.
http://www.musee-matisse-nice.org/collect_hist.html

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent thanks! - I had loan in mind, but 'State loan' seemed too financial; change the word order and it means something completely different! Ah, the wonderful subtlety of English...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
7 hrs

agree  roneill
7 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy
8 hrs

agree  French Foodie
9 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: oui - voir aussi définition in http://www.instances.uqam.ca/politiques/Politique_8.html (donation est autre chose, comme indiqué d'ailleurs par l'énumération dans la question)
9 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
12 hrs