KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

jetant un pot de couleurs au

English translation: jetant un pot de couleurs au visage


13:24 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / general statement, an idiom perhaps?
French term or phrase: jetant un pot de couleurs au
Here's the context:

Il explosa au Salon d’automne de 1905 en un scandale retentissant, ***jetant un pot de couleursau*** visage de l’art académique, respectueux de la bienséance.

This is about fauvism.

What's couleursau, anyway? Thanks a lot in advance!
Sophia Hundt
English translation:jetant un pot de couleurs au visage
Explanation:
couleurs au as two separate words, throwing a pot of paint in the face of the art establishment.
Selected response from:

Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7jetant un pot de couleurs au visageRachel Nkere-Uwem
5throwing a pot of paintBarbara Miller


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jetant un pot de couleursau
jetant un pot de couleurs au visage


Explanation:
couleurs au as two separate words, throwing a pot of paint in the face of the art establishment.

Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: exactly
1 min
  -> Thank you, you spotted that too.

agree  Rachel Fell
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  avsie: Of course!
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Layer: Absolutely!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cervin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Carol Gullidge
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
throwing a pot of paint


Explanation:
I totally agree with ARCHITRAN; that(s it!

Barbara Miller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham