KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

gouaché

English translation: drawings (highlighted) with gouache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gouaché
English translation:drawings (highlighted) with gouache
Entered by: juliebarba

16:17 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / erotic Rodin drawings
French term or phrase: gouaché
dessins gouachés
Valerie Scaletta
Italy
drawings (highlighted) with gouache
Explanation:
Leaving aside the period when the artist had not yet reached his maturity, one comes to his dark romantic drawings, inspired by Dante or Baudelaire, but revised by a powerful imagination. Graphite, underlined by pen, is enhanced by sepia and sometimes violet ink wash, and highlighted by patches of gouache.


http://www.musee-rodin.fr/dessi-e.htm
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9gouache
suezen
3 +2drawings (highlighted) with gouache
juliebarba
4 +1gouache
Anton Baer
3gouached drawings
Alain BERTRAND


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawings (highlighted) with gouache


Explanation:
Leaving aside the period when the artist had not yet reached his maturity, one comes to his dark romantic drawings, inspired by Dante or Baudelaire, but revised by a powerful imagination. Graphite, underlined by pen, is enhanced by sepia and sometimes violet ink wash, and highlighted by patches of gouache.


http://www.musee-rodin.fr/dessi-e.htm

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
gouache


Explanation:
A pencil, ink and ink wash drawing
heightened with gouache by Auguste Rodin
www.artcult.com/na45.html - 7k
His portraits included sculptor Auguste Rodin, US President Grover Cleveland and his ... Samuel Palmer’s landscape paintings in oil, watercolor, gouache, ...
linesandcolors.com/category/watercolor-and-gouache/ - 92k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-07 16:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact I should have said 'with gouache'!

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
3 mins

agree  roneill
5 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins

agree  Ben Gaia MA
55 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Ineke Hardy
1 hr

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
4 hrs

agree  David Vaughn: "heightened with gouache" is nice to capture the offbeat sound of "gouaché" as a adjective - "with gouache" is a bit tame
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gouache


Explanation:
The straight term in English - straight from the French.

Gouache - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Very few artists have painted a substantial number of works in gouache, though many famous artists have painted a small number of gouaches. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gouache - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

ArtLex on Gouache
Gouache defined, with images of gouache paintings from throughout history, great quotations, and links to other resources.
www.artlex.com/ArtLex/g/gouache.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Gouache - Blick Art Materials
From Dick Blick Art Materials - Find several different sets of tubes and pans of gouache for both the beginning and the professional artist.
www.dickblick.com/categories/gouache/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Working With Gouache
I want to state that I don't claim to be an expert on gouache. ... I hope that by showing you a few examples of how I work with gouache, you'll have a ...
www.members.tripod.com/krobbins4art/id7.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Art Spectrum Artists' Gouache
Gouache is a resoluble, quick-drying, water-based colour of excellent opacity with a consistent, velvety finish. Made in the classic tradition, all colours ...
www.artspectrum.com.au/gouache.html - 19k -

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gouached drawings


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba