KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

professeur relais

English translation: school(s) liaison officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:professeur relais
English translation:school(s) liaison officer
Entered by: French Foodie

09:02 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / museum
French term or phrase: professeur relais
professeur relais de l'Education nationale a la DAEP

This is the title of the person who wrote the educational dossier for a museum art exhibition. (DAEP is the museum's Direction del'action educative et des publics)
Wherever I have seen this term in French, it is always in association with a museum - basically a professor who works in connection with a particular museum.
French Foodie
school(s) liaison officer
Explanation:
If the person concerned is to guide the kids through the museum, it makes sense that she be a qualified teacher (for any number of reasons). I'm not sure all the people listed below ARE teachers, since some (at least one) appears to be a purely admin role liaising with teachers and schools, not with kids.

Sophie Robinson is working as a SCHOOL LIAISON OFFICER at the SCIENCE MUSEUM in Newcastle. Anna Davis is training to be an auditor for Cadbury's in ...
www.thekingsschool.co.uk/gkss/schoolarchive.php

The SCHOOL LIAISON OFFICER undertakes the majority of the teaching on THE SITE- We also utilise the knowledge and skills of mine personnel for the more specialised topics such as rock formation and classification.
Consultation with the teacher is made prior to each visit by the School Liaison Officer to ensure that the subjects the students are currently studying are incorporated into the topic chosen for the MINE visit (Blair Athol Coal mine, central Queensland.
http://www.britishecologicalsociety.org/articles/education/r...

Funded by Transport for London and based within the Education department AT LONDON'S TRANSPORT MUSEUM, TfL Safety and Citizenship provides a free of charge transport education service to all schools within Greater London.The aim of this initiative is to promote safety and citizenship on and around London's transport system.
The service prepares children aged 10-11 for independent travel before they move to secondary school. The team can provide a range of services to schools including multimedia presentations led by trained SCHOOL LIAISON OFFICERS (SLOs).
http://www.ltmuseum.co.uk/learning/usl.shtml

THE WORK OF AN RSPCA WILDLIFE HOSPITAL
Pupils will be told how injured creatures are cared for and they will use the discovery room to consider habitat problems for wildlife.
Presenter: Neil Barnett 0870 442 7102
RSPCA Centre SCHOOL LIAISON OFFICER.
http://www.setup.org.uk/set02/primprog2002.pdf

Warrington MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY
Bold Street, Warrington WA1 1JG
tel 01925 442392
Prehistoric, Roman and medieval material. SCHOOLS LIAISON OFFICER, Maureen Draper

TATE MODERN represents a new way of thinking about educational days out […] The SCHOOLS LIAISON OFFICER is available all week to discuss needs and recommend ways of planning the visit: ask whether the children's audio tours and explorer trails are available on the day you visit.
http://education.guardian.co.uk/primaryresources/story/0,,93...

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to Bourth, Vaughn and juliebarba for the helpful comments. I agree this sounds most like what you see in anglo museum circles. I had originally thought professor, because if you read the article this woman wrote, you couldn't imagine any school-aged child understanding what on earth she is driving at (or adults for that matter!), but obviously since she is affiliated with the E.N., she is the equivalent of a teacher. Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4liaison teacherDavid Vaughn
4 +1Liaison professorAssimina Vavoula
4 +1school(s) liaison officerxxxBourth
4affiliate professor/ liaison proessor
telefpro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liaison professor


Explanation:
http://www.umanitoba.ca/engineering/design/britton/mgb_activ...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liaison teacher


Explanation:
A possibiliy or une piste.

The term is also used in France for other arts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-22 09:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mara, I answered before your note popped up. In my personal experience, at the secondary level, "teacher" seems to be more common than "professor", which comparison googling seems to verify. Professor is more often used for the university level.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: I would vote for "teacher" given that we are talking about Education Nationale (i.e. not higher education)
26 mins

agree  Ben Gaia MA: Or as seems to be used in education, the reversed "teacher liaison"! :-)
30 mins
  -> That's what risks happening when you sneak in a French word. ;-))

agree  xxxBourth: And "professor" is used even less in the UK than in the US, even at university level.
2 hrs

agree  silviantonia: Or perhaps educator, which is quite commonly used...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliate professor/ liaison proessor


Explanation:
I think it refers an affiliate professor or liaison professor

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school(s) liaison officer


Explanation:
If the person concerned is to guide the kids through the museum, it makes sense that she be a qualified teacher (for any number of reasons). I'm not sure all the people listed below ARE teachers, since some (at least one) appears to be a purely admin role liaising with teachers and schools, not with kids.

Sophie Robinson is working as a SCHOOL LIAISON OFFICER at the SCIENCE MUSEUM in Newcastle. Anna Davis is training to be an auditor for Cadbury's in ...
www.thekingsschool.co.uk/gkss/schoolarchive.php

The SCHOOL LIAISON OFFICER undertakes the majority of the teaching on THE SITE- We also utilise the knowledge and skills of mine personnel for the more specialised topics such as rock formation and classification.
Consultation with the teacher is made prior to each visit by the School Liaison Officer to ensure that the subjects the students are currently studying are incorporated into the topic chosen for the MINE visit (Blair Athol Coal mine, central Queensland.
http://www.britishecologicalsociety.org/articles/education/r...

Funded by Transport for London and based within the Education department AT LONDON'S TRANSPORT MUSEUM, TfL Safety and Citizenship provides a free of charge transport education service to all schools within Greater London.The aim of this initiative is to promote safety and citizenship on and around London's transport system.
The service prepares children aged 10-11 for independent travel before they move to secondary school. The team can provide a range of services to schools including multimedia presentations led by trained SCHOOL LIAISON OFFICERS (SLOs).
http://www.ltmuseum.co.uk/learning/usl.shtml

THE WORK OF AN RSPCA WILDLIFE HOSPITAL
Pupils will be told how injured creatures are cared for and they will use the discovery room to consider habitat problems for wildlife.
Presenter: Neil Barnett 0870 442 7102
RSPCA Centre SCHOOL LIAISON OFFICER.
http://www.setup.org.uk/set02/primprog2002.pdf

Warrington MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY
Bold Street, Warrington WA1 1JG
tel 01925 442392
Prehistoric, Roman and medieval material. SCHOOLS LIAISON OFFICER, Maureen Draper

TATE MODERN represents a new way of thinking about educational days out […] The SCHOOLS LIAISON OFFICER is available all week to discuss needs and recommend ways of planning the visit: ask whether the children's audio tours and explorer trails are available on the day you visit.
http://education.guardian.co.uk/primaryresources/story/0,,93...



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to Bourth, Vaughn and juliebarba for the helpful comments. I agree this sounds most like what you see in anglo museum circles. I had originally thought professor, because if you read the article this woman wrote, you couldn't imagine any school-aged child understanding what on earth she is driving at (or adults for that matter!), but obviously since she is affiliated with the E.N., she is the equivalent of a teacher. Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: In France, because of the structure of the E.N., this person will be a certified prof, even if s/he doesn't teach. In anglo countries, they may indeed not be licensed teaching personnel.
58 mins