KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

papier de creation

English translation: designer paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:papier de creation
English translation:designer paper
Entered by: reubenius

12:33 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: papier de creation
"Ce 'digilivre' de 36 pages a ete realise sur un papier de creation afin d'allier luxe et sobriete"

The phrase gets thousands of hits on google in French, but I have no idea what it is in English. I may be forced to go for 'special paper' unless anyone has any better ideas. (pretty lame, I know!)

TIA
reubenius
United Kingdom
designer paper
Explanation:
This is one possibility that could work well here - lots of hits on google as well.
Selected response from:

Mary Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks Mary -this works perfectly. Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4designer paper
Mary Davis
3 +2craft / art paper
juliebarba
3handmade paperSandra Petch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
designer paper


Explanation:
This is one possibility that could work well here - lots of hits on google as well.

Mary Davis
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mary -this works perfectly. Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: Looking at the French sites, it seems this is mostly used to refer to multicolored lines of mid-price papers for letter writing: etc - found in classy but ordinary stationary stores & kinkos. "Designer paper" seems to refer to the same.
2 hrs

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, it appears to be a kind of "fancy" paper (not handmade). The whole text strikes me as a parody of a colophon of the sort found in a _de luxe_ limited edition [hardcopy] book.
6 hrs

agree  Ben Gaia MA: Trendy type of word for craft paper I guess. Everything's "designer" everything. "Designer" translator's website. "Designer" comments.
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craft / art paper


Explanation:
another 2 alternatives.....

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://cgi.ebay.fr/Lot-n-6-Scrap-Papier-Neuf-CreationS-54-fe... http://www.enasco.com/ProductDetail.do?sku=9724260
32 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  David Vaughn: I think these are too specific, based on Fr. sites. I too would usually associate the word "créaton" with artistic, but the product lines I find on the web are more general public - just "fancy paper" for everyday uses.
21 hrs
  -> they are both pretty vague names to me....

agree  xxxfrenchloki: an English friend who works in a French paper mill confirms that this is the correct translation.
2 days4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handmade paper


Explanation:
I guess it has to be handmade...
Not just your run-of-the-mill paper (pun intended ;-) )

Sandra Petch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: This was certainly my first thought, given that the whole thing appears to be similar to a colophon for a limited edition [hard copy] book. But I'm now reading it as a *parody* of such a colophon: "un papier de creation afin d'allier luxe et sobriete"
5 hrs