KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

à bout de souffle

English translation: a dying art


14:44 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / PABLO AVENDAÑO
French term or phrase: à bout de souffle
Approche toute personelle sans redite, d'une peinture qu'on dit souvent à bout de souffle. Découverte de son espace de travail, présentation des peintures et photographies, méditations sur l’art.
Short description of this exhibition - this is the only text about this particular artist.
Amy Grieve
English translation:a dying art
Explanation:
My interpretation is different. Painting is said to be "running out of breath", "running out of steam", "on its last legs"... perhaps because artists today produce more installations, video works...
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thank you - you all helped and this was a good interpretation of the phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a dying artSandra Petch
3 +4supposedly on the wane, outdated
cjohnstone
4out of ideas/inspiration
rousselures
4needing reinvigorationxxxBourth
4the phrase come from...
jonno
3breathlessreubenius


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a dying art


Explanation:
My interpretation is different. Painting is said to be "running out of breath", "running out of steam", "on its last legs"... perhaps because artists today produce more installations, video works...

Sandra Petch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you - you all helped and this was a good interpretation of the phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, I was hesitating between "breathless" and the "end of its breath" (last gasp?) meaning. Your interpretation makes sense here.
8 mins

agree  cjohnstone: yes mine is different too, see my answer
10 mins

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, my initial thought was "running out of steam" but I think we're talking of this artist's methods and not painting in general.
30 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: on its last legs - all other interpretations are WRONG
31 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 hr

agree  jonno
1 hr

agree  juliebarba: it's d'une peinture - I agree with dying art but not that they are referring to painting in general but to this particular style
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supposedly on the wane, outdated


Explanation:
ideas but sure nothing to do with breath whatever... means supposedly, allegedly, out of nspiration, declining, short of new inspiration or revival

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: also in the correct ballpark
18 mins
  -> thks

agree  Miranda Joubioux: a declining art form
50 mins
  -> thks and agree with your suggestion

agree  jonno
1 hr
  -> merci, je crois c dit CMJ que c'est sinon la bonne formule du moins le correct ballpark!!!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: O.K. with CJM
18 hrs
  -> thks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the phrase come from...


Explanation:
... a certain Jo Dustin, a Belgian artist.

http://www.librecours.be/Avendano/avendano dustin-dec 2006 E...

via http://www.pabloavendano.com/home.htm

who is described here:
http://www.performarts.net/ejournal/dustin.html

Nothing to give the game away... Dustin seems to be suggesting Avendano breathes new life into what people consider an old form.
I'm going to tick one of the above boxes or both.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 16:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah the phrase seems to have been plucked out of context, hence the ambiguity.

jonno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breathless


Explanation:
Painting often described as breathless (off the top of my head) -there must be a more artistic and high-blown way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 16:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disagree with my own answer, having read the sentence more carefully.

reubenius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: if you look at his paintings, they appear almost blurred, as though he was rushed, out of breath, breathless, see link posted above//I guess the Eng trans of the famous Godard film was way off the mark then ;-)
34 mins

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: wrong interpretation -sorry - breathless would be "essoufflé" and even that would be "running out of steam"
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needing reinvigoration


Explanation:
Looking at the man's pictures, the only connection I can see with "souffle" is that they appear to have been seen through a pair of misted-up glasses or a window someone has been "huffing" on.

A don't think that is the image, however, and I'd say his artwork is certainly not on its last legs.

I think what they are suggesting is that the art world generally has run out of ideas, is indeed dying (in terms of inventiveness and imagination) but that this guy has a new, invigorating approach that is going to breathe new life back into the pictorial artform as others pick up on what he is doing.

Rather than insisting on the death throes of pictorial art, it might be better to stress the prospect of new vigour that can be breathed into it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of ideas/inspiration


Explanation:
"Souffle" also means imagination, inspiration, creativity....In this context, it means that painting, as an art form, is often thought to be repetitive, to lack new ideas, new styles...

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4