KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

investir

English translation: appropriate; occupy; take possession of;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:investir
English translation:appropriate; occupy; take possession of;
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:06 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / About a multimedia artist who uses images, sound and light
French term or phrase: investir
"De nouveaux projets le conduisent à toujours faire évoluer son approche des sites sur lesquels il s’exprime. En Europe, il s’agit d’***investir*** une ville entière pour la création d’une œuvre globale de déambulation image-son-lumière. Au [pays], où il est représenté par « [nom d'une société] » il ***investira*** un espace spécialement construit pour accueillir ses nouvelles créations artistiques."

Sets up camp in???
Conor McAuley
France
appropriate; occupy; take possession of;
Explanation:
appropriate is often used in an art context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 13:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't see Diane had already suggested "occupy" in the body of her answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 13:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English word "to invest" also has the same meaning as the French; it seems appropriate to me, but perhaps my ear is too Frenchified.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
This is my personal favourite, I was looking for a different word for "invade", occupy seems right. Thanks also very much for all the other well-argued answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7involve, cover
Diane de Cicco
3 +5take over
Eutychus
5appropriate; occupy; take possession of;David Vaughn
4allocate
Anton Konashenok
4a whole city is to be embraced in the artistic projectNajib Aloui
31.take over 2.set up in
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
investir (in this context)
take over


Explanation:
"Venice (Italy), Sao Paulo (Brazil), all of its international counterparts, are brought together and take over an entire city or very large convention center-like places."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-15 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from an art-related article)


    Reference: http://www.cnn.com/2004/TRAVEL/DESTINATIONS/02/01/carnegie.a...
Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Watterson: like this suggestion
30 mins

neutral  Diane de Cicco: I feel "take over" has an aggressive connotation ^that is not present in the French
34 mins

agree  Odette Grille: I like the 'set up camp' though
1 hr

agree  rousselures: That's exactly what investir means in this context!
5 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: I liked "set-up camp" also as it seems w're dealing with an artist but take over is right on
7 hrs

agree  katsy: same remark as rousselures
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investir (in this context)
allocate


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
investir (in this context)
involve, cover


Explanation:
occupy a space, etc.

Used a lot in French and always a problem to translate...

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: I might use "fill" instead of "cover"
2 mins
  -> Thanks but I wouldnt use fill here

agree  Obladi Oblada
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  French Foodie: I would use "occupy a space"
48 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  juliebarba: I wouldn't use fill either. I'd use both involve and occupy as there are two different uses of the word investir in the context
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  jonno: yeah, agree with Mara's agreement (!), "occupy" or simply "makes use" or "sets up his installations"
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Mara and Julie
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appropriate; occupy; take possession of;


Explanation:
appropriate is often used in an art context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 13:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't see Diane had already suggested "occupy" in the body of her answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 13:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English word "to invest" also has the same meaning as the French; it seems appropriate to me, but perhaps my ear is too Frenchified.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
This is my personal favourite, I was looking for a different word for "invade", occupy seems right. Thanks also very much for all the other well-argued answers.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1.take over 2.set up in


Explanation:
Sorry if this is repeating what has already been said. I think the two sentences use the word "investir" differently. The first is stronger than the second if only because of the word "entière". He's painting the town red in the first instance, and just setting up, as you say, in the second.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a whole city is to be embraced in the artistic project


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench