KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

didactique

English translation: didactics (learning, instruction)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:didactique
English translation:didactics (learning, instruction)
Entered by: Conor McAuley

16:39 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Profile
French term or phrase: didactique
"Renato GATTO
Vocaliste, Vénitien

Étudie les techniques de chant et de diction sous la direction de différents maîtres.
A réalisé un parcours personnel de ***didactique*** et de formation centré sur le rapport corps-voix, geste-son.
Depuis 1986, enseigne la technique vocale dans les plus prestigieuses écoles de théâtre italiennes.
S’inscrit dans le ***Projet Didactique*** du théâtre de la Fenice de Venise en tant qu’enseignant et interprète,
Réalise des concerts, performances et bandes son au Centro d’Arte Vocale dont il est le fondateur.
A travaillé avec Incanto-–Suoni per Azioni de Milan dans des récitals pour voix, instruments et images sous la direction d’Ambra D’Amico jusqu’en 2003."

Learning, simply???
Conor McAuley
France
learning, or didactis
Explanation:
didactis toujours au pluriel avec verbe au sing ou pluriel.
Selected response from:

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Grading comment
I used "didactics" in the first instance and the Italian version "Progetto Didacticco" in the second, with a gloss. All of the other answers also had merit, were convincingly argued, and could also have been used. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1learning, or didactisDonatella Talpo
4 +1didactics
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
3Instruction
Cervin
2teacher or instructor training - teaching projectalexandre kounde


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learning, or didactis


Explanation:
didactis toujours au pluriel avec verbe au sing ou pluriel.

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used "didactics" in the first instance and the Italian version "Progetto Didacticco" in the second, with a gloss. All of the other answers also had merit, were convincingly argued, and could also have been used. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didactics


Explanation:
The science and art of teaching.
Used as an adjective, didactic.



Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: absolutely!
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
teacher or instructor training - teaching project


Explanation:
To make it more simple?

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: I personally would use pédagogie/pédagogique to translate your suggestion back to French
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Instruction


Explanation:
Collins-Robert as a noun 'didactique' = didactics
Wordref.com 'didactics' = 'instruction/teaching/pedagogy
I'd have thought 'instruction' would be the best bet here........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-15 20:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as opposed to di·dac·tic adjective
meaning:
1. Intended to instruct.
2. Morally instructive.
3. Inclined to teach or moralize excessively
(from Word ref.com & The Oxford English dictionary)

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16