KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

dessin au trait

English translation: line drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dessin au trait
English translation:line drawing
Entered by: Paul Lambert

11:36 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: dessin au trait
Hi there - no more context other than:

Je vais maintenant vous montrer une série de dessins au trait et j'aimerais juste que vous me disiez ce que chaque dessin représente.

It's part of a psychological test (though that context probably won't help).

Thanks!
Paul Lambert
United States
line drawing
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Computer Graphics
  – Graphic Reproduction
  – Electronic Publishing
Domaine(s)
  – Infographie
  – Production graphique
  – Éditique
 
line drawing Source CORRECT

line art Source CORRECT

line illustration Source CORRECT

dessin au trait Source CORRECT,
MASC

illustration au trait Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Representation of an object's
image by entering a solid-line
outline of surfaces. The mass or
shape of the form between the lines
will be inferred by the viewer. Source

CONT – Pictures that are black and
white only (what graphic artists refer
to as "line art"). Source

DEF – Dessin sans ombres ni
modelé et constitué seulement de
lignes. Source

OBS – En CAO, représentation 2D
au moyen de droites et de courbes.
Tout ombrage est exclu. Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9line drawing
Francis MARC
5facial designs
telefpro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
line drawing


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Computer Graphics
  – Graphic Reproduction
  – Electronic Publishing
Domaine(s)
  – Infographie
  – Production graphique
  – Éditique
 
line drawing Source CORRECT

line art Source CORRECT

line illustration Source CORRECT

dessin au trait Source CORRECT,
MASC

illustration au trait Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Representation of an object's
image by entering a solid-line
outline of surfaces. The mass or
shape of the form between the lines
will be inferred by the viewer. Source

CONT – Pictures that are black and
white only (what graphic artists refer
to as "line art"). Source

DEF – Dessin sans ombres ni
modelé et constitué seulement de
lignes. Source

OBS – En CAO, représentation 2D
au moyen de droites et de courbes.
Tout ombrage est exclu. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
1 min

agree  Miranda Joubioux
5 mins

agree  liz green
7 mins

agree  Alain Pommet
7 mins

agree  Cervin
50 mins

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facial designs


Explanation:
I suspect this. These facial designs would show some psychological traits.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish