KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

jus a l’huile

English translation: thinned oil paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jus a l’huile
English translation:thinned oil paint
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

23:37 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: jus a l’huile
One of the media used in an oil painting, together with oil paint and thinner (white spirit, e.g.).
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
thinned oil paint
Explanation:
"Peinture. Le jus est une pâte très diluée, très maigre, éventuellement adjointe de médium. Il est généralement employé pour les mises en place initiales, ..."
www.dotapea.com/jus.htm

"Straight from the tube, oil paint is thick and buttery. It can be diluted with thinners all the way down to a transparent wash."
http://painting.about.com/cs/oils/bb/byboils.htm

"Oil paints versatility and the brushing characteristics make it the most popular painting media. The paint can be used thick (impasto) or thin (as a wash), opaque or transparent (as a glaze) and anything in-between."
http://daphne.palomar.edu/design/paint.html

"A dark brown mixture of the thinned oil paint was slopped onto the groundwork, and a paler mix was brushed onto the hardstand planks. ..."
www.clubhyper.com/reference/paintingbasesbg_1.htm
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thinned oil paint
rousselures
4oil-based paint
Katarina Peters
3Read this article before you decide-
Cervin
3linseed oil
Thais Maria Lips
3oil-based glaze
kironne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linseed oil


Explanation:
Linseed oil, extracted from flax seed, is commonly used as carrier in oil painting.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how do you get linseed oil from that? I don't see huile de lin anywhere.
13 mins
  -> Please see "oil paint" in this Art Glossary http://www.artbible.info/art/glossary.html

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil-based paint


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinned oil paint


Explanation:
"Peinture. Le jus est une pâte très diluée, très maigre, éventuellement adjointe de médium. Il est généralement employé pour les mises en place initiales, ..."
www.dotapea.com/jus.htm

"Straight from the tube, oil paint is thick and buttery. It can be diluted with thinners all the way down to a transparent wash."
http://painting.about.com/cs/oils/bb/byboils.htm

"Oil paints versatility and the brushing characteristics make it the most popular painting media. The paint can be used thick (impasto) or thin (as a wash), opaque or transparent (as a glaze) and anything in-between."
http://daphne.palomar.edu/design/paint.html

"A dark brown mixture of the thinned oil paint was slopped onto the groundwork, and a paler mix was brushed onto the hardstand planks. ..."
www.clubhyper.com/reference/paintingbasesbg_1.htm


rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xuebai: Oui c'est ca- C'est ainsi que je procede pour faire un "jus"
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil-based glaze


Explanation:



Let me guide you to how I got to this, because it's either too late and I'm absolutely crazy, or... whatever. Please forgive me if I'm way off.

Definition:
Jus
Couleur délayée que l'on pose uniformément lorsque l'on ébauche un tableau.
http://www.cinethea.com/art_lexique_peinture.html

----------------------------------
[...]
La peinture à l'huile et ses deux approches majeures
Née des ateliers classiques et des grands formats tels qu'ils garnissent nos musées, la tradition reste la base référentielle de nombreux peintres. Les couches picturales du tableau sont nombreuses et exploitent les transparences de certains pigments, alliée à celle - plus évidente, des médiums. On les appelle "jus", "glacis", "vellatures"... Par opposition à "pâte", "matière", "charge"... Cette tradition donne à la peinture à l'huile toute sa subtilité et sa profondeur. La lumière peut, si elle est bien construite sur un support savamment préparé, sortir du fond du tableau, du fait de la place qui lui aura été réservée tout au long de l'exécution.
[...]

http://www.jacquier.org/peinture_huile.html

-----------------------------------------
[...] Les jus :

Faire un jus est une technique consistant à assombrir des lignes de structure en creux d'un avion ou bien les angles des pièces pour accentuer l'effet de relief et d'usure. Comment faire un jus ? Rien de plus simple.
Prérequis : avoir un support vernis brillant.
Ensuite, il faut choisir le type de peinture que l'on va utiliser : acrylique ou à l'huile ? Tout dépendra du support sur lequel vous allez appliquer votre jus. Si votre support est acrylique, il faudra faire un jus à l'huile, si votre support est à l'huile(enamel), il faudra faire un jus acrylique. Pourquoi ? Tout simplement pour ne pas endommager la couche de peinture ou vernis sur lequel vous allez passer le jus. Une fois le choix de type de peinture fait (donc de diluant adéquat), prenez une teinte sombre, genre noir, gris foncé ou marron foncé. [...]
http://www.master194.com/encyclo/jus-brossage/index.htm

----------------------------------

How to Prepare Wash and Glaze for Faux Painting - eHow.com
Use an oil-based glaze on a wall that has an oil-based finish coat. Tint with alkyd paint, japan colors or artist's oils. Oil glazes stay wet and workable ...
http://www.ehow.com/how_1598_prepare-wash-glaze.html

How to Faux Paint by Dragging - eHow.com
Use acrylic or oil-based glaze for this technique. The oil glaze will dry more slowly, allowing more time for dragging. Use a wide wallpaper-smoothing brush ...
http://www.ehow.com/how_1600_faux-paint-dragging.html

MEDIUMS & GLAZES. from www.painting-effects.co.uk
Any solvent used as a vehicle to carry pigments in paint is known as the 'medium' or 'glaze'. . Water-based glaze Oil-based glaze Cheaper alternatives ...
http://www.painting-effects.co.uk/mediums.htm

Decorating Studio Home Decor Paint Glaze Recipes.
Oil Based Glaze - You can purchase an untinted glaze (for oil paint) such as Porter Paints Antiquing Glaze. Instructions for mixing: equal parts antique ...
http://www.decoratingstudio.com/archives/ht_painting/Paint_G...


Voilà.

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Read this article before you decide-


Explanation:
On this site is a description of all the different 'drying oils' or 'media' that can be used to thin oil paint and their properties:
http://painting.about.com/cs/oils/a/dryingoils.htm
and here is the first paragraph as explanation:
The various oils used as mediums in oil painting are known as drying oils. The term is useful as a reminder that different oils have different drying times and properties. These mediums are mixed with oil paint both to modify the way the paint handles straight from the tube (for example, make it thinner or lengthen the drying time) and to alter the character of the paint from what you get straight from a paint tube (for example, make it transparent or opaque, gloss or matt). Ideal mediums are colourless, permanent, flexible, and do not influence the colour of a pigment. Learning the particular properties of a drying oil is part of the essential technical knowledge an oil painter should have. Remember that when an oil paint feels dry to the touch, it will still be drying under the surface for some time, which is why the principle of painting 'fat over lean' is so important in oil painting.


Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16