KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

mis sous inclusion de résine

English translation: set in resin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis sous inclusion de résine
English translation:set in resin
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

12:09 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Pebble art - pebble painting
French term or phrase: mis sous inclusion de résine
"Ces cailloux sont totalement naturels, ils n’ont subi aucune transformation avant d’être peints et ***mis sous inclusion de résine***."

Surrounded by???
Conor McAuley
France
set in resin
Explanation:
Without further context I'd say it's probably this.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3set in resin
Miranda Joubioux
5embedded in resin
Diane de Cicco
4coated with resinejean-jacques alexandre
3encapsulated in resinAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set in resin


Explanation:
Without further context I'd say it's probably this.

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
38 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine

agree  Frank Foley
1 hr
  -> Thanks Frank

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encapsulated in resin


Explanation:
The ghits for your expression all point to a patented method, but basically it's coating the object in a thickish layer of plastic or resin.


    Reference: http://www.rocketbadge.co.uk/encapsulated-keyrings.asp
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embedded in resin


Explanation:
standard procedure


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-2818...
    Reference: http://fun.familyeducation.com/crafts/handicrafts/47912.html
Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coated with resine


Explanation:
a variation on the prior proposals

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8