KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

art des lieux

English translation: (new art works specifically conceived for their site)


15:28 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: art des lieux
I am translating something that references the Festival Art des Lieux that takes place in Marseille (http://www.arenes.org/adl/index.php) and need some help rendering the title in English. The Art of Space Festival? The Art of Public Space Festival? Public Art Festival?

Perhaps someone is familiar with the festival and could shed some light.

Thanks for you help.
mill2
English translation:(new art works specifically conceived for their site)
Explanation:
a very short an explanation of the festival to accompany the title in French
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
I may omit the explanation after all, but if I include one it will be "festival of site-specific performances and installations." Wish I could share the points around but two thirds of this phrase come from Vaughn, so...Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Performance art or Happening
Claire Chapman
4 -1local art
Katarina Peters
3for info
juliebarba
3(new art works specifically conceived for their site)David Vaughn
2Places of art
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local art


Explanation:
Festival Art des Lieux (local art festival)

i.e., leave the original title and the translation in brackets in italics.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: local art festival reduces it to nothing. it's the name of a Festival. best left untranslated./so you did (sorry)-but local art festival falls flat
35 mins
  -> I did say leave the original title (untranslated), but at least explain in brackets what it is!

disagree  David Vaughn: lieux does not equal local at all "ils créent, inventent, mettent en scène leur « lecture » des lieux, "
1 hr
  -> d'accord! what I meant to put in brackets was that it was an art festival taking place in Marseille! Hence, "local".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(new art works specifically conceived for their site)


Explanation:
a very short an explanation of the festival to accompany the title in French

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
I may omit the explanation after all, but if I include one it will be "festival of site-specific performances and installations." Wish I could share the points around but two thirds of this phrase come from Vaughn, so...Thanks to all.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for info


Explanation:
this give a better explanation of it than there own site:

Action nomade d’interventions artistiques, citoyennes et sociales sur des territoires en transformation : l’Art des Lieux, c’est un événement culturel ancré à Marseille, qui va de quartier en quartier... Outil de découverte, d’appropriation et de participation à l’évolution du territoire par un croisement de regards, le projet de l’Art des lieux souhaite ouvrir un débat entre les multiples représentations des acteurs qui composent la cité : habitants, artistes, élus, techniciens, travailleurs sociaux, architectes, paysagistes... Les artistes investissent les espaces en devenir, là où la ville d’hier se transforme, là où la ville de demain se construit. Dans des espaces ouverts, publics ou privés, ils créent, inventent, mettent en scène leur « lecture » des lieux, travaillent avec les habitants des quartiers proches, et restituent les œuvres pendant trois jours de fête et de discussion

http://www.ecole-art-aix.fr/article873.html

I don't think that there is a short answer!

Street theatre and art trail celebrating Marseilles' architectural heritage?

or

Street theatre and art trail exploring Marseilles' architectural heritage?

or cultural and architectural heritage....


juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Performance art or Happening


Explanation:
Believe it or not, a happening is an performance art concept! Maybe one of these phrases will work for your explanation.

Performance art
Performance art is art in which the actions of an individual or a group at a particular place and in a particular time constitute the work. It can happen anywhere, at any time, or for any length of time. Performance art can be any situation that involves four basic elements: time, space, the performer's body and a relationship between performer and audience. It is opposed to painting or sculpture, for example, where an object constitutes the work. Of course the lines are often blurred...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Performance_art

Art performance
On définit l'art performance comme une tradition d'art interdisciplinaire, née vers le milieu du XXe siècle, dont les origines se rattachent aux mouvements d'avant-garde (dadaïsme, futurisme, École du Bauhaus, etc.). C'est par essence un art éphémère qui laisse peu d'objets derrière lui. Certains historiens de l'art situent l'origine de la performance dans la pratique des rituels ou rites de passage observés depuis l'origine de l'Homme. D'un point de vue anthropologique, la performance s'est manifestée et définie de différentes manières à travers les cultures et les âges. ». Selon Richard Martel, l'art performance constitue peut-être la forme artistique la plus ancienne de l'humanité. Une chose semble néanmoins claire : le corps, le temps et l'espace constituent généralement les matériaux de base d'une «performance».
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Art_performance

Happening
Following the late 1950s, a happening was a performance, event or situation meant to be considered as art. Happenings could take place anywhere, were often multi-disciplinary, often lacked a narrative and frequently sought to involve the audience in some way. Key elements of happenings were planned, but artists would sometimes retain room for improvisation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Happening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-15 04:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happening
Utilisé pour la première fois par la langue française en 1963, ce substantif est emprunté à l'anglais. Durant la fin des années 1950, un happening était une performance (représentation), un événement ou une situation qui pouvait être considéré comme un art. Une traduction possible en français serait une intervention artistique. Le happening se distingue de de la simple performance par son caractère spontané et le fait qu'il exige la participation active du public.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Happening

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: it sure would fit in this case, an inter-active performance in phase with the places & their history
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  David Vaughn: You would have to add "installations" to "performance art" - according to the festival's site. "Happening", no longer used by artists since about 1970, does not fit the bill.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Places of art


Explanation:
Only if you have to translate it. I agree with Julie that you don't need to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-15 09:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "art on site"

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27