KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

doxa

English translation: dogma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: doxa
English translation:dogma
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

11:14 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: doxa
Toutes choses résolument absentes de cette œuvre aussi tendue que vigilante, qui s’amuse des conventions de langage et de genre, de la doxa d’une époque.
Julian Wood
dogma
Explanation:
doxa, dogme

"Le contenu manifeste est l’ensemble des opinions (doxa, dogme) émisent par le moi. C’est ce qu’on appelle communément le discours, la pensée. ...
"
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Seems to make sense to me, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dogma
Diane de Cicco
4doxaJock
3status quo
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
3commonly held beliefsBecky Heaviside


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dogma


Explanation:
doxa, dogme

"Le contenu manifeste est l’ensemble des opinions (doxa, dogme) émisent par le moi. C’est ce qu’on appelle communément le discours, la pensée. ...
"


    Reference: http://pharisienlibere.wordpress.com/2007/01/12/la-verite/
Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Seems to make sense to me, thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status quo


Explanation:
This could fit in the sentence you give

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commonly held beliefs


Explanation:
I know "doxa" in the context of Greek philisophy where it is used to express the concept of commonly held beliefs or opinions. It is the root of our word "orthodox".

Becky Heaviside
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doxa


Explanation:
I would not translate it (see link).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doxa
Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench