KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sousmarins

English translation: submarines


11:44 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: sousmarins
Il court des tanks sur des corps étendus comme des mouches sur des cadavres, dont d’étranges petits sousmarins fouillent les plaies.
Worst translation ever, but have 10 minutes til' off to work/ deadline-help!
He runs from tanks on sweeping bodies like flies onto corpses, of which ?? scour the wounds
Julian Wood
English translation:submarines
Explanation:
un sousmarin is a submarine, a submersible boat, and that seems to fit the text perfectly.
Selected response from:

emiledgar
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9submarinesemiledgar
4underwater creatures
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
submarines


Explanation:
un sousmarin is a submarine, a submersible boat, and that seems to fit the text perfectly.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Katarina Peters
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jock
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Diane de Cicco
54 mins
  -> merci

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Richard Benham: Disgusting image, but....
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  1045
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> epharisto

agree  tatyana000
5 hrs
  -> merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwater creatures


Explanation:
just a sudden inspiration...after thinking about it, "submarines" does not nearly convey the image of nasty little beasts, as much as this one...


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16