KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

aliénation au marché

English translation: and to compromise my artistic integrity by pandering to the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aliénation au marché
English translation:and to compromise my artistic integrity by pandering to the market
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:02 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Text about a painter
French term or phrase: aliénation au marché
"J’ai toujours refusé de vendre ma peinture jusqu’en 19XX, j’ai toujours travaillé pour garder ma liberté de penser et de peindre; j’ai refusé tous les contrats qui m’ont été proposés, et toute ***aliénation au marché*** pouvant influer sur ma peinture."

Is the expression meant in a Marxist, legal, or financial sense? Ideas welcome, thanks!
Conor McAuley
France
and to compromise my artistic integrity by pandering to the market
Explanation:
This might work if you can rejig the text a bit. Would depend on knowing the artist's name to see if alienation could be used in a "Marxist" sense, but it does imply a loss of control induced by separation.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks John, brilliant stuff! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6and to compromise my artistic integrity by pandering to the marketJohn Peterson
4 +4market considerations
Denise DeVries
4any surrender to market rules that may ...Najib Aloui


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
and to compromise my artistic integrity by pandering to the market


Explanation:
This might work if you can rejig the text a bit. Would depend on knowing the artist's name to see if alienation could be used in a "Marxist" sense, but it does imply a loss of control induced by separation.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks John, brilliant stuff! Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good stuff, cheers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: sounds good
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alain Pommet: I agree. I might even go further and say 'sell out'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Istvan Nagy
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Emma Paulay: Pandering is just right!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: tend to agree w/ Alain " sell out " would be fine
2 days19 hrs
  -> Merci

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
market considerations


Explanation:
Meant in all senses - artists prefer to "live for art, not live from it."


    Reference: http://perso.orange.fr/daniel.weyl/Daniel/surlaplacedurire.h...
Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: good way round it
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

agree  mill2
1 hr

neutral  Najib Aloui: not all market considerations but those that may influence his paintings...The artist loves freedom but he is cautious , he has to make a living...
9 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any surrender to market rules that may ...


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench