KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

peintres epidermiques

English translation: highly sensitive artists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peintres epidermiques
English translation:highly sensitive artists
Entered by: Conor McAuley

10:42 Mar 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Text about a painter
French term or phrase: peintres epidermiques
"Une peinture nous parle et se laisse apprivoiser petit à petit en situation de tantrisme. La première clef d’une toile, c’est son titre, et parfois la date de sa réalisation en ce qui concerne les ***peintres épidermiques***."

No idea what he's on about here...for the art-minded folk out there.
Conor McAuley
France
highly sensitive artists
Explanation:
yes, have been thinking about the best way to say it. Here is something to back the idea of 'highl sensitive/receptive' types (although it sheds little light on the 'chronological' slant in the text)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-04-04 09:18:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently 15 percent of the general population are what psychologists now call "Highly Sensitive Persons," or HSPs. Among creative types the percentage is much higher. In part, it's the sensitivity that makes us creative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-04-04 09:19:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to cite this to back up my translation. But thank you anyway !
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Yes, and you got it right first time around in fact! Thanks so much! Thanks to everybody who contributed their thoughts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1epidermic painters/artistsxxxBourth
3 +2(interpretation)
ormiston
4highly sensitive artists
ormiston
4body-painting
Denise DeVries
3instinctive paintersLidija Lazic
1 +2controversialAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epidermic painters/artists


Explanation:
If artists, like anyone else, can be cerebral, anal, corporeal, etc., why couldn't they also be epidermic, presumably meaning that they are only/predominantly interested in the skin-deep beauty of art, so that the date something was painted is as/more important as/than any historical, cultural, intellectual, moral, religious, etc. relevance their work might have (whether intentional or not!!!!).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: You know, you've (nearly) convinced me - could it be yet another play on words in that they are not just skin-deep but rage inducing as well?
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controversial


Explanation:
Not at all sure about the translation - but I am pretty sure it's used with this meaning

Se dit d'une réaction qui présente d'emblée un certain caractère d'hostilité, d'agressivité -- Sa présence provoque des réactions épidermiques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-31 10:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le DaVinci Code fait bien fade à comparer. Quoiqu'il se lise aussi en nous tenant en haleine, maintenant bien le suspens étape après étape. Il peut décevoir par quelques incohérences (dit-on) et une fin un peu précipitée par rapport au reste de l'histoire. Après tout, si l'on n'est pas croyant et que l'on ne fait pas de *****crise épidermique***** devant une telle 'hérésie', cela reste un très bon polar !!!

Seems to be used as 'causing an outcry' here

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Good ref
1 hr
  -> Thanks, tho' I think Bourth may be right (as well!)

agree  Claire Chapman: I was thinking along the lines of superficial but found this reference which supports you :-) Réactions épidermiques garanties! http://culturofil.net/2006/05/page/4/
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, great link- maybe it's a mix of the superficial and provocative?

neutral  wolmix: ce n'est pas la réaction du spectateur, c'est celle du peintre.
4 hrs
  -> Vraiment?

neutral  B D Finch: Makes one break out in spots? But this doesn't seem to migrate to "peintres epidermiques".
9 hrs
  -> Agree there's something that doesn't quite gel

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(interpretation)


Explanation:
I feel it refers to a type of artist - 'à fleur de peau', hypersensitive, 'very aware' etc.. but can't find a nice adjective!

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Yes, 'à fleur de peau' would be the correct French term. I think your suggestion of using 'hypersensitive' is close to the mark.
23 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: Was just about to suggest sensitive. I think the meaning might be that these artists express their feelings so well in their art that you could almost tell what they had for breakfast (if you see what I mean..) - hence the ref to the date of painting
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instinctive painters


Explanation:
.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body-painting


Explanation:
using someone's skin as canvas then photographing the work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2007-04-03 13:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Body_painting

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly sensitive artists


Explanation:
yes, have been thinking about the best way to say it. Here is something to back the idea of 'highl sensitive/receptive' types (although it sheds little light on the 'chronological' slant in the text)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-04-04 09:18:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently 15 percent of the general population are what psychologists now call "Highly Sensitive Persons," or HSPs. Among creative types the percentage is much higher. In part, it's the sensitivity that makes us creative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-04-04 09:19:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to cite this to back up my translation. But thank you anyway !

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, and you got it right first time around in fact! Thanks so much! Thanks to everybody who contributed their thoughts.