KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

droit de première vue

English translation: (to be granted) first option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit de première vue
English translation:(to be granted) first option
Entered by: B D Finch

15:32 Mar 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art gallery contract
French term or phrase: droit de première vue
The gallery is asking for the **droit de première vue ** of an artist's work produced in his studio. Does this mean simply the right to first viewing? or does it mean first refusal? The context is that the gallery will represent the artist and have exclusivity for representing and exhibiting the artist within a certain geographical area. However, the artist's studio is not situated within that area.
B D Finch
France
(to be granted) first option
Explanation:
quite agree with your comment about my first suggestion
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks, ormiston, this will do nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(to be granted) first option
ormiston
3to be entitled to a (sneak) preview of his work
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be entitled to a (sneak) preview of his work


Explanation:
in the context 'sneak' is perhaps a bit idiomatic

ormiston
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but - this would be a proper relationship between the artist and gallery, nothing **sneaky** about it. Not sure **preview** as artists generally show work in their studios to invitees.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be granted) first option


Explanation:
quite agree with your comment about my first suggestion

ormiston
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, ormiston, this will do nicely.