KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

huile granitée

English translation: textured oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:huile granitée
English translation:textured oil
Entered by: Conor McAuley

06:57 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Text about a painter - type of painting (caption for book)
French term or phrase: huile granitée
"Huile sur toile
***Huile granitée***
Huile sur papier
Huile sur calque
Encre sur papier
Encre sur calque"

Thanks.
Conor McAuley
France
textured oil
Explanation:
Seems to me that we're talking about an oil with some "matter" incorporated in it
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
Many thanks J-J, thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6textured oiljean-jacques alexandre
2oil painting on granite
Kate Hudson
2grained oil (paint)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grained oil (paint)


Explanation:
guess based on Robert&Collins suggestion = grained

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oil painting on granite


Explanation:
As these are all forms of painting on different media perhaps this is an oil painting on granite - there are references to oil paintingsss on various types of stone on the web.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
textured oil


Explanation:
Seems to me that we're talking about an oil with some "matter" incorporated in it

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks J-J, thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: seems most likely www.tradekey.com/ks-textured-oil-paintings/ - 61k and www.drouot-cotation.org/accueil/index.php?Mode=2&id=1800 - 22k
13 mins
  -> thanks S.

agree  architran: some grainy matter, like sand, giving a granulated effect
46 mins
  -> Thanks A.

agree  Alain Pommet: Yes textured oil PAINTING
49 mins
  -> Thanks A.P.

agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Katarina Peters: agree with Alain
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  roneill: Must be a gritty kind of texture
6 hrs
  -> danke schön