KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

dessinateur de toiles

English translation: Cloth-painting artist


08:09 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Caption for a photo in a book about an artist
French term or phrase: dessinateur de toiles
"étudiant à XXXXX
Balcon de la rue XXXXXX
***Dessinateur de toiles de Khorogo***
XXXX YYYYYY syndicaliste
Vendeur de pintades"

I translate this as "canvas-drawer", but this seems awkward and illogical to me -- surely you paint on canvasses...or is canvas meant in a broader sense here?

(Khorogo is a village in Côte d'Ivoire)
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:Cloth-painting artist
Explanation:
The toiles are cloth paintings in a certain traditional style. We used to have one from Cote d'Ivoire. Perhaps you would say cloth-painting artist, or cloth-painter, or Khorogo cloth painter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 09:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link you've given shows a black & white painting technique whereas I thought they used colour, but it's a painting technique nonetheless. See http://expressionsofafrika.com/fabrics/mudcloth/k1.shtml
Selected response from:

architran
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all (although I played safe and just left it as "artists" in the end, hoping that the accompanying photo will explain).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3textile artist
Beth Varley
3 +2Cloth-painting artist
architran
3painter of patternsAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
painter of patterns


Explanation:
Not sure this is quite right either - but in the link you can see that the 'toiles' here are not canvas but cloth and the drawings are patterns.


    Reference: http://hamster31.bloxode.com/r57852,0,travail-et-artisanat.h...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cloth-painting artist


Explanation:
The toiles are cloth paintings in a certain traditional style. We used to have one from Cote d'Ivoire. Perhaps you would say cloth-painting artist, or cloth-painter, or Khorogo cloth painter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 09:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link you've given shows a black & white painting technique whereas I thought they used colour, but it's a painting technique nonetheless. See http://expressionsofafrika.com/fabrics/mudcloth/k1.shtml


    Reference: http://www.kentaro-art.com/evenem__passées_2001.htm
architran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all (although I played safe and just left it as "artists" in the end, hoping that the accompanying photo will explain).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
textile artist


Explanation:
A gerneral term meaning artists who like textile designers use textiles as their medium.

Beth Varley
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman
5 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
10 hrs