KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

une création sans but qui s'écoule dans le vide

English translation: a purposeless creation/activity which disappears without trace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une création sans but qui s'écoule dans le vide
English translation:a purposeless creation/activity which disappears without trace
Entered by: Jacqui Audouy

08:27 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting is...
French term or phrase: une création sans but qui s'écoule dans le vide
"La peinture est un art, et l'art dans son ensemble
n'est pas ***une création sans but qui s'écoule dans le
vide***.
C'est une puissance dont le but doit être de
développer et d'améliorer l'âme humaine"

This is my first effort:

"Painting is an art, and art as a whole
is not just aimless creation that just happens
as if by magic."

I don't like "as if by magic", because there is supposed to be some element of magic involved.
Conor McAuley
France
a purposeless creation/activity which disappears without trace
Explanation:
I think the point is that it has an effect on humanity as opposed to just happening in a vacuum and having no effect on anything/anyone
Selected response from:

Jacqui Audouy
France
Grading comment
Yep, I got it wrong, I misinterpreted. About what happens to it afterwards, not the creation part. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a purposeless creation/activity which disappears without trace
Jacqui Audouy
3 +2occurring in a vacuumxxxCMJ_Trans
4aimless creations which disappear into a void
Ben Gaia MA
4an aimless creation leading to emptiness
Katarina Peters
4an aimless creation with no purpose/goal/intendjean-jacques alexandre
2out of nowhereEJP


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
out of nowhere


Explanation:
'just an idea

EJP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million, exactly what I was searching for. This is how I've put it for the moment: “Painting is an art, and art as a whole is not aimless creation that just appears out of nowhere."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

disagree  Ben Gaia MA: It disappears, how can you render that as appears?
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une création sans but qui s\'écoule dans le vide
a purposeless creation/activity which disappears without trace


Explanation:
I think the point is that it has an effect on humanity as opposed to just happening in a vacuum and having no effect on anything/anyone

Jacqui Audouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yep, I got it wrong, I misinterpreted. About what happens to it afterwards, not the creation part. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Foley: I'm pretty sure écouler implies "going away" rather than "coming", esp. with "dans".
25 mins
  -> Thanks Frank

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Evi

agree  Emma Paulay: with Frank too. I also think it's talking about the remains, not the creation
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
occurring in a vacuum


Explanation:
and art is not something without purpose that occurs in a vacuum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 09:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is more the idea that art is something that is part of a context, that it has a point and that you cannot consider it in isolation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's how I understand this, too.
6 mins

agree  Gacela20
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an aimless creation with no purpose/goal/intend


Explanation:
take your pick, but either one of the 3 should pass on the message

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an aimless creation leading to emptiness


Explanation:
another version - keeping in mind that the emphasis should be on NOT...i.e., it is NOT an aimless creation...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aimless creations which disappear into a void


Explanation:
"...art is not about aimless creations..." the plural sounds better in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-04 20:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pointless creations

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish