KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

radio crochet

English translation: talent show


03:44 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / type of radio program
French term or phrase: radio crochet
it's talent show radio. the gimmick was that a big hook would come in and drag out the losing contestant...
JM Leger
English translation:talent show
Explanation:
I was sure we'd already had this one but couldn't find it.
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
It 's talent show with a twist. There is a name for it.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1singing contestEtienne Muylle Wallace
4 +1talent showMelzie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talent show


Explanation:
I was sure we'd already had this one but couldn't find it.

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It 's talent show with a twist. There is a name for it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I'm pretty sure this is it.
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Matthew.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singing contest


Explanation:
The predecessor of the present karaoke contests.
In many countries, I remember some in Belgium and France when I was young(er), where amateurs took part and tried to call the attention of greater public, managers and bands or groups. Many were held either in a big café or even in the village theatre.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje: seems so ;)
16 hrs