KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

énoncés de séries

English translation: exhibition/project statement/description


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:énoncés de séries
English translation:exhibition/project statement/description
Entered by: Jennifer Strachan

14:22 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / part of an artist's portfolio
French term or phrase: énoncés de séries
Used in conjunction with énoncé d'artistes (artist's statement) in a how-to workshop on preparing a portfolio. I frequently attend gallery/exhibition openings, and "series statement" is not something I've ever seen (usually just the artist's statement with respect to the particular series of works and his/her work in general....). Suggestions?
Jennifer Strachan
project statement(s)
Explanation:
As you suggest in your question, there's the "the artist's statement with respect to his/her work in general" and "the artist's statement with respect to the particular series of works".

It sounds like this may just be the latter: in addition to the more global 'artist statement' expressing the artist's general orientation, there are statements where the artist expresses their aim and thinking with respect to a particular exhibition or series of work - indeed 'exhibition statement' could also work.
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
I think I will likely use exhibition statement or description, given the context. Thanks Melissa!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3project statement(s)
Melissa McMahon
3series labels/headings/captionsxxxEuqinimod
3defining seriesDavid Vaughn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defining series


Explanation:
Since this is a workshop, perhaps the active verb form can work.

Describing Series
Depicting Series
Defining Series Statements

I have also never heard the term in France, & Google gives zilch. So perhaps Series Statement(s) is indeed in the authors intention, paralleling a common term with an invented one.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I think you're right with respect to a "hybrid" expression. This may in fact refer to the preparation of grant applications, where a series or work and the concept behind it/them must be described for the jury, in addition to the artist's statement.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
series labels/headings/captions


Explanation:
I think headings is better than the other two suggestions, since it's used for describing the intellectual content of a document (a book for instance) and in French it is translated by "vedettes".

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I believe an énoncé in this sense is more involved than simply a caption or heading, at least in its usage in French Canada.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project statement(s)


Explanation:
As you suggest in your question, there's the "the artist's statement with respect to his/her work in general" and "the artist's statement with respect to the particular series of works".

It sounds like this may just be the latter: in addition to the more global 'artist statement' expressing the artist's general orientation, there are statements where the artist expresses their aim and thinking with respect to a particular exhibition or series of work - indeed 'exhibition statement' could also work.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I think I will likely use exhibition statement or description, given the context. Thanks Melissa!