KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

jeu de brillance

English translation: play of light


11:49 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: jeu de brillance
Hi everyone

Describing ink on paper drawings. Here is the text in full:


La série se caractérise par une grande attention portée aux repentirs dans l’image, à ces figures cryptées dans les noirs qui se laissent deviner par le jeu des brillances propre à la technique de l’encre sur papier.

The "repentirs" are the changes the artist makes as he is working (a bit like crossing out as you write!). My understanding is that these changes can be seen underneath the black of the ink depending on the light play on the paper. "Light play" is how I interpret "jeu de brillance" but I'm not sure that's what it is.

Is anyone more familiar with this technique than I am?

Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
English translation:play of light
Explanation:
...the figures hidden in the blacks which may be discerned by the
the play of light created by this particular technique of [applying] ink on the paper.

In Art Hysterical writing, the phrase "play of light" is usually found in discussions of (classical Greek) sculpture, "the play of light across the surface of the stone" --but it works equally well in this graphic instance.
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
I tried to discover more about what this "jeu de brillance" is exactly but failed! I think it's the angle at which the light hits the paper. In the end I went with my original idea of "light play" to slightly distinguish from "play of light" (the French might talk about "jeu de lumière" for this). "Blanc bonnet, bonnet blanc" as they say! Thanks Christopher and Vaughn.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8play of light
Christopher Crockett
3interplay/interaction of lightDavid Vaughn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interplay/interaction of light


Explanation:
or glossinesses / reflectivity

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
play of light


Explanation:
...the figures hidden in the blacks which may be discerned by the
the play of light created by this particular technique of [applying] ink on the paper.

In Art Hysterical writing, the phrase "play of light" is usually found in discussions of (classical Greek) sculpture, "the play of light across the surface of the stone" --but it works equally well in this graphic instance.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I tried to discover more about what this "jeu de brillance" is exactly but failed! I think it's the angle at which the light hits the paper. In the end I went with my original idea of "light play" to slightly distinguish from "play of light" (the French might talk about "jeu de lumière" for this). "Blanc bonnet, bonnet blanc" as they say! Thanks Christopher and Vaughn.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Legalmed
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Legalmed.

agree  Denise DeVries
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Denise.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mohamed.

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katarina.

agree  emiledgar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emile.

agree  Cervin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cervin.

agree  Claire Chapman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, J.-J.