KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sacré (please see context)

English translation: Holy! (name of artist)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sacré (please see context)
English translation:Holy! (name of artist)
Entered by: Katarina Peters

22:30 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: sacré (please see context)
I'm translating a magazine article on a painter who is presenting a well-received, but somewhat provocative/subversive exhibition. The title of the article is "Sacré, [artist's name]". I'm having a hard time finding the right word. A curse word is obviously out of the question, but overtly religious doesn't work either. The original uses the word to capture a little of both, but what's an equivalent in English???

I was thinking of leaving it alone because I think it almost works...any thoughts would be warmly received.

Laura
Laura Tridico
United States
Holy! (name of artist)
Explanation:
another possibility, "holy" being an exclamation as well as a qualifier...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all - but this is the answer that really works for my context! (like "Holy mackerel!" or "Holy s***" - it captures the tone I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unholy [name]!
Tony M
4crowning gloryxxxBourth
4Holy! (name of artist)
Katarina Peters
3 +1(artist's name), challenging traditions
Mark Nathan
4shocking
Simon Charass
3 +1amazing
rcolin
4 -1irreverent
Katarina Peters
3The devilishly talented [artist's name]
Sarah Llewellyn
2good old xxx/old xxx
Mohamed Mehenoun
2 -1tabooMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(artist's name), challenging traditions


Explanation:
or even, "challenging sacred traditions"

...hopefully will get the ball rolling!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-19 22:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

challenging belief

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: could be used I guess...
58 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
irreverent


Explanation:
a faint suggestion, other than "blasphemous" since "sacré bleu" is out, and sacred he ain't...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: here it's irrelevant ... it's more "sacre bleu" I think..
55 mins
  -> yes, but sacre bleu is a curse word and that's out of the question according to the asker...have you read above? Besides, if you disagree so authoritatively, please show your own suggestion!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amazing


Explanation:
peut-être

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-19 22:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incredible
disturbing


rcolin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: it could be used ...
57 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shocking


Explanation:
or astonishing, amazing, astounding, surprising,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-09-19 23:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shocking John Doe

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Mehenoun: would agree for amazing...
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
good old xxx/old xxx


Explanation:
je pense que c'est plus dans le contexte:

sacré Marcel, toujours le mot pour rire! good old Marcel, never a dull moment with

Copyright © Larousse/HER, 1999 © Havas Interactive, 1999

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I honestly don't feel this fits well with Asker's stated context — far too jocular for an exhibition that is inclined to be 'subversive'. Think Charles M. Schulz and "Good Ol' Charlie Brown!"
6 hrs
  -> thanks tony...I wasn't that confident any way :p

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The devilishly talented [artist's name]


Explanation:
Or, if you don't want to be so explicit about his talent, then maybe just "The devilish X", inferring that he is subversive but also a little mischievous.

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taboo


Explanation:
Hello,

I would translate this in English. I wouldn't just leave it alone.

"Sacré" can mean both forbidden and sacred (both meanings can be conveyed by this word). Is that what you mean? Is that what is going here in this context. This artist is presenting things which are forbidden, but sacred?

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 23:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm just going by what you are saying.

Someone could be taboo, but well-received...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-20 00:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Taboo" can be a compliment (congratulatory) in some contexts.

People like to be referred as that. Those who like the person for his "taboo ways" often use this as a compliment.

Oh, yes, the taboo Mr..., we love him...his works are fantastic...

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Mehenoun: here it doesn't have any sacred meaning ...it's a standard French expression ...
29 mins
  -> A little quick to disagree. We don't have the entire context before us. We don't know exactly what this word may be implying.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holy! (name of artist)


Explanation:
another possibility, "holy" being an exclamation as well as a qualifier...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all - but this is the answer that really works for my context! (like "Holy mackerel!" or "Holy s***" - it captures the tone I needed.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacré
Unholy [name]!


Explanation:
I like Katarina's very literal rendition, but I think this could work even better in EN, where we don't have quite the same religious antecedents as in FR.

And the fact of using an expression that's a bit further 'off the wall' seems to me eminently suitable for the kind of exhibiton you've described.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this too...it could potentially work as well (though I went with Katarina's suggestion with a note the the customer...) Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes: Sorry, this has already been graded but I liked your suggestion
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Karen!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crowning glory


Explanation:
You've already closed, but here's another idea.

The best known use of this word is probably the "sacre de Napoléon" which we have all seen in oil at the Louvre, when he crowned himself.

XXX's crowning glory?

In particular, it's the comma after "sacré" in your text that makes me think the word is not being used in its most common meaning.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not too sure about the actual suggestion, but I must say that the 'coronation' aspect was what first struck me when I looked at this question, and for the same reason...
3 hrs