KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

mes énumérations

English translation: my pieces/works/creations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mes énumérations
English translation:my pieces/works/creations
Entered by: Andrew Levine

19:34 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Artistic approach
French term or phrase: mes énumérations
A ceramics artist describes her approach:

"Au premier abord, je me suis intéressé à la répétition par la sérigraphie. Aujourd’hui, ***mes énumérations*** se traduisent en porcelaine à laquelle je combine divers matériaux comme le papier, le métal et le bois."

Not sure what "mes énumerations" refers to. (The artist says that "Mon travail explore la juxtaposition, l’accumulation, la répétition").

Thanks in advance.
Andrew Levine
United States
my pieces/works/creations
Explanation:
remue.net : L'inventaire Bretonnière
- [ Translate this page ]
Chacune de mes énumérations est construite sur un mode différent, particulier. ... c’est le propre de toute création littéraire que d’être unique. ...
remue.net/spip.php?article2171 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Clark Sorensen - Nature's Call - an exhibit of his recent flower ...
All pieces are made of high fire porcelain and fired to cone 10 in an ... One of the main focuses of my pieces is their interactivity and it was great to ...
www.clarkmade.com/show.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4my pieces/works/creationsliz askew
4 +2series / variations / series of variations / suitesDavid Vaughn
3my serial workxxxEuqinimod
3my patterns
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my patterns


Explanation:
Just another way of saying "repetitions" I think. She's referring to the fact that her work is made up of repetitions or lists.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my pieces/works/creations


Explanation:
remue.net : L'inventaire Bretonnière
- [ Translate this page ]
Chacune de mes énumérations est construite sur un mode différent, particulier. ... c’est le propre de toute création littéraire que d’être unique. ...
remue.net/spip.php?article2171 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Clark Sorensen - Nature's Call - an exhibit of his recent flower ...
All pieces are made of high fire porcelain and fired to cone 10 in an ... One of the main focuses of my pieces is their interactivity and it was great to ...
www.clarkmade.com/show.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Sounds better than my suggestion
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cervin: creations
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr

neutral  David Vaughn: Going from an unusual word that has been chosen for a reason to a traditional everyday term that could have been used by the author in the source language seems a questionable approach to me.
12 hrs

agree  gad
3 days3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
series / variations / series of variations / suites


Explanation:
Serigraphs are never identical copies. One can assume the ceramics are also at east slightly individual. And yet this artist is apparently not interested in making them as different as possible, but rather in exploring subtle differences. Enumérations is this idea of multiplying the number of similar works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-09-21 20:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reasonable possibility is the English noun "enumeration", which has a meaning that is almost identical with the French word. "Enumération" is not specialized terminology in French artistic vocabulary; it is this artist's label.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-21 20:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not "at east", but "at least" ;-))

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
14 hrs

agree  Sarah Llewellyn: Or "series pieces/work", depending on how the rest of the sentence is structured. Series is def the key word, though!
22 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my serial work


Explanation:
Why not?

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20