KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cérébralité desséchante

English translation: stultifying conceptualisation


16:49 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: cérébralité desséchante
Hi

The person speaking is André Bucher, a sculptor who uses volcanic lava as a medium.
My very very rough draft has "draining intellectualism" for "cérébralité desséchante." Hopefully this will get the creative juices flowing, not dry them up!

"L’approfondissement de mon travail antérieur m’éloignait trop des racines de la réalité immédiate : la nature, la matière. Pour ne pas tomber dans le piège d’une cérébralité desséchante j’ai ressenti le besoin de remonter aux sources de la création."

Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
English translation:stultifying conceptualisation
Explanation:
But is it art, (or is this a good translation) is the question that comes to mind...
Anyway, I had fun thinking this one up
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Clearly your creative juices *were* flowing! Thank you. My final choice was "numbing intellectualisation" (with thanks to Vaughn and Emiledgar for intellectualisation rather than my original intellectualism). I think it conveyed the artist's sentiment, that his creativity was being stilted by "too much thinking." Thanks again for all the great ideas that inspired me.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2arid over-intellectualizationemiledgar
4sappless rationalization
Diane de Cicco
4dried-out rationalisationMichelle Johnson
4empty intellectualizingAttorney DC Bar
3dry-as-dust cerebral approachDylan Edwards
3desiccated intellectualism/rationalism
Melissa McMahon
3stale analysis
Susan Spier
3destructive cerebrality
Mark Nathan
3stultifying conceptualisationkatsy
3exhausting braininess
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empty intellectualizing


Explanation:
Always a problem in modern art. Especially in abstract expressionism, where the text vied with the canvas for pride of place.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
destructive cerebrality


Explanation:
I get trapped by this all the time....

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stultifying conceptualisation


Explanation:
But is it art, (or is this a good translation) is the question that comes to mind...
Anyway, I had fun thinking this one up

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Clearly your creative juices *were* flowing! Thank you. My final choice was "numbing intellectualisation" (with thanks to Vaughn and Emiledgar for intellectualisation rather than my original intellectualism). I think it conveyed the artist's sentiment, that his creativity was being stilted by "too much thinking." Thanks again for all the great ideas that inspired me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: I would avoid the word "conceptual" in a contemporary art context, where it has a specific meaning
6 hrs
  -> I take your point Vaughn. Thanks anyway :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sappless rationalization


Explanation:
another proposition

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stale analysis


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arid over-intellectualization


Explanation:
Another possibility which maintains the original's "dryness."

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: I like the idea of keeping "dryness" - parching might also work. I'd probably leave out "over" as being overkill. I prefer intellectualization to intellectualizing.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. I was going to add a note about nixing the "over" if need be. I like parching since it

agree  Paul Cohen: Very dry. Reminiscent of a desert. No wonder the artist is returning to his roots. Give the man some water!
8 hrs
  -> Merci. How dry is it? Just a sec and I'll tell you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhausting braininess


Explanation:
a mere suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desiccated intellectualism/rationalism


Explanation:
The word "desiccated" is used quite a lot in English in conjunction with forms of "cerebrality" - there are plenty of instances of either "dessicated intellectualism" or "dessicated rationalism" on the net, used in very much the same sense as your text.

Egs:

"Affluence, the scientific and industrial revolutions, and the rationalism spawned by the Enlightenment had created an emotionally sterile culture. Western society was dominated by a *desiccated intellectualism* and a narrowly framed rationality. Artaud wanted to create a theatrical experience that portrayed "life lived with authenticity..."
http://www.diggers.org/cavallo_pt__3.htm

"A fifth and related problem of pure consensualism is its narrow, *desiccated rationalism*. By limiting moral obligations only to those incurred by rational..."
www.thesocialcontract.com/artman2/publish/tsc0701/article_5...

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry-as-dust cerebral approach


Explanation:
One more idea for the pot.

devitalising / impoverishing / dulling - various words come to mind, but I'd like to keep the idea of "dry".

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dried-out rationalisation


Explanation:
I think the two terms go together OK and read OK (not too much of a mouthful!) I also liked the terms "sapped" and "withering" and "overintellectualisation", but they didn't right together!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-11-02 11:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have read: "didn't seem right together" - sorry!

Michelle Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish