KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

retour d’image

English translation: return on image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retour d’image
English translation:return on image
Entered by: Eutychus

20:22 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / culture
French term or phrase: retour d’image
"la ville ne bénéficie pas d’un « retour d’image » à la hauteur de son investissement"

suggestions welcome!
Eutychus
investement return regarding its image
Explanation:
la phrase en francais n'a pas vraiment de sens. j'ai jamais vu l'expression 'retour d'image' employee dans le sens sous-entendu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-07 14:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais dire 'investment' ^
Selected response from:

lindugs
Grading comment
Thanks. It seems "return on image" actually exists in English, so that's what I've used. Thanks to all contributors!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4image spin-offs/benefitsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1improvement in its image
Michaël Zamo
4feedbackjean-jacques alexandre
2investement return regarding its imagelindugs
3 -1retrospective
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improvement in its image


Explanation:
Le Robert et Collins : le pays veut améliorer/soigner son image à l'étranger : the country wants to improve/enhance its image abroad.

Par exemple : the town's improvement in its image does not come up to its investment.


Michaël Zamo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, mais il me semble que l'enjeu n'est pas l'image (ou son amélioration) mais le *retour* de cette image (comme dans "retour sur investissement")


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: Eutychus, this is the best phrasing I see. You just need to add part of CMJ's 2nd half "in proportion to the town's investment in the area" - lindugs is right in saying the French is bizarre - though some vendeurs d'air may talk like that.
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retrospective


Explanation:
I thought of 'retrospective' and that appears to be supported by the following:

Le festival Retour d'image 2003, acteur de l'Année Européenne des Personnes Handicapées, présentait une rétrospective de longs et courts-métrages comportant des personnages handicapés depuis les débuts du cinéma.
http://www.retourdimage.org/index.php?option=content&task=vi...
ARTE > Festival Retour d'Image > >>>Cinéma et Handicap: note d'intention
Cinéma et Handicap : Gagnez des places pour cette 1ère édition. null ... au 9 décembre 2003, Retour d'image est une rétrospective de films sur la ...
archives.arte-tv.com/fr/archive_485884.html

• Addoc - Association des Cinéastes Documentaristes
... de Retour d'Image " cinéma & handicap, une rétrospective critique " ... Première française, Retour d'Image est une rétrospective de films consacrée à la ...
www.addoc.net/public/news/news_details.php?id_news=684 - 10k - En cache


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: not applicable in this context
4 mins
  -> This question involves Arts & Crafts/Painting & Culture. I was considering that they may have invested in a Retrospective of some type of art (show) that did not benefit them to the full extent of their investment.

disagree  David Vaughn: Doesn't fit the context.
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
image spin-offs/benefits


Explanation:
The town's image has not been boosted in proportion with its investment. Has not reaped benefits in the same proportions.

The knock on effects of its investment in terms of image fall short of expectations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-11-06 21:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in proportion To

the benefits are not commensurate with

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Oui, I think this is it.
24 mins

agree  David Vaughn: The town's image haas not reaped benefits in proportion with the investment. - or something like that
3 hrs

agree  Susan Spier
5 hrs

agree  suezen
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback


Explanation:
does not get a positive feedback on ....

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
investement return regarding its image


Explanation:
la phrase en francais n'a pas vraiment de sens. j'ai jamais vu l'expression 'retour d'image' employee dans le sens sous-entendu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-07 14:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais dire 'investment' ^

lindugs
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. It seems "return on image" actually exists in English, so that's what I've used. Thanks to all contributors!