KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

œuvres lourdes

English translation: massive works


18:50 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: œuvres lourdes
Hello, this is for an art exposition of works of art made out of metal. Here is more context and the sentence that has the term I'm having trouble with:

Le « Heavy Metal » n’est jamais « joli » mais peut être considéré comme beau. Le retour depuis moins de cinq ans des œuvres lourdes, au sens propre, dans l’art contemporain nous intéresse dans la mesure où ce type d’œuvres coexiste aujourd’hui et parfois à l’intérieur de l’œuvre du même artiste avec des œuvres en matériaux précaires, presque éphémères ou en donnant l’impression.
Gabrielle Bannard
English translation:massive works
Explanation:
OR

Heavy Pieces/ Heavy Works / Massive Pieces

Massive is probably a better direct translation, but then you lose the "heavy metal" word play.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 19:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monumental is a possibility, but I think it is misleadingly specific, and may not fit the context at all.

"Massive" doesn't really take away the "heavy metal" reference, it is just not so obvious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-09 19:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Massive sculptures" would also probably fit the context.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Thank you! I ended up using "heavy works"; and although Bourth emphasized its use, Vaughn also suggested it.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3massive worksDavid Vaughn
4Why look for complications?xxxBourth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
massive works


Explanation:
OR

Heavy Pieces/ Heavy Works / Massive Pieces

Massive is probably a better direct translation, but then you lose the "heavy metal" word play.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 19:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monumental is a possibility, but I think it is misleadingly specific, and may not fit the context at all.

"Massive" doesn't really take away the "heavy metal" reference, it is just not so obvious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-09 19:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Massive sculptures" would also probably fit the context.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Thank you! I ended up using "heavy works"; and although Bourth emphasized its use, Vaughn also suggested it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, since "oeuvres lourdes" is followed by "au sens propre," all your suggestions work.
3 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs

agree  Diane de Cicco
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why look for complications?


Explanation:
I can’t say how well it flies, but “havy works” was good enough for the Fifth European Registrars Conference :

The installation and travelling of a contemporary art exhibition consisting of 1000 HEAVY AND OVER-SIZED WORKS.
Tina Köhler
Régisseur et coordinatrice d'exposition, Haus der Kunst, Munich.
http://www.registrars-spain.com/paris_e.html

Installation et itinérance d'une exposition d'art contemporain compose de 1000 oeuvres lourdes et surdimensionnées.
Tina Köhler
Régisseur et coordinatrice d'exposition, Haus der Kunst, Munich.
http://www.registrars-spain.com/paris.html

And for these people too :
Very large or HEAVY WORKS: The jury is able to view a limited number of oversize and heavy
works in situ. If you are submitting any large or HEAVY WORKS that would be difficult to transport to
the Jury viewing on February 13, contact the Curator by February 1 to make arrangements for the
jury to visit works.
http://www.bermudanationalgallery.com/docs/2008 Biennial inf...

KCAC produces 7-8 exhibitions in each of the two galleries that are curated ... Work requiring special installation (including large OR HEAVY WORKS) will be ...
www.kansascityartistscoalition.org/exhibitions/exhibitions_...

of the safety of any works in the exhibition, please contact Gallery Coordinator for advice or. assistance. Extra hangers can be used for HEAVY WORKS to ...
www.wsc.nsw.gov.au/files/3286/File/Foyer-Gallery-Guidelines...

In the back gallery are beautifully executed pencil drawings of a sleeping ... In the past sculptor Charles Long created HEAVY WORKS that appeared to be ...
artscenecal.com/ArticlesFile/Archive/Articles2001/Articles1001/CR1001.html

It is recommended that large, bulky and/or HEAVY WORKS are installed early ... If exclusively represented by an Agent or Gallery the commission charged will ...
www.sculptureshow.net/apply.php

Hangs HEAVY WORKS OF ART at Ontario Gallery. For additional information, contact your local Powers branch or. Powers Fasteners, Inc. ...
powers.com/pdfs/news/projects/lb-001.pdf

at the Getty Villa includes new galleries, which feature steel support systems hidden in the walls and floors to secure large and HEAVY WORKS OF ART and ...
www.getty.edu/news/press/center/villa_ticketing_release.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-10 00:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you have to keep "heavy". "Au sens propre" makes it clear that "oeuvre lourde" here refers to the size and weight of artwork, as opposed to an "oeuvre lourde (de signification)", for example. A photo of a daisy in a rifle barrel is lightweight stuff, physically, but very heavy (if clichéd) in its meaning.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: I also suggested heavy, but as is clear in most your quotes, they use the word to refer to the works not from an aesthetic POV, but only for workers concerned with technical weight in moving & installing.
17 hrs