KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tel qu’en lui-même et immédiatement reconnaissable parmi tous

English translation: Here we see him showing his true self and displaying the style...


14:04 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: tel qu’en lui-même et immédiatement reconnaissable parmi tous
From an artist's biography. I don't know what on earth is so difficult about this first sentence for me, but I am having a complete block on it.

Le voici donc tel qu’en lui-même et immédiatement reconnaissable parmi tous et dans tout ce qu’il crée. Coloriste né, il transcende sans repentir la règle toujours un peu austère et intellectuelle du cubisme. Même le noir ne l’éloigne pas de la couleur, et ses merveilleux dessins sont aussi les plus modulés : il s’en dégage une étrange sensualité dans ce mariage des ombres et des lumières, cette finesse des dégradés, l’impulsion soudaine du trait, ce galbé, cet arrondi des formes où se peut lire autant le goût de la vie que le désir de rendre l’équilibre de la vision à sa plénitude”.
French Foodie
English translation:Here we see him showing his true self and displaying the style...
Explanation:
...he has made his own in every one of his creations
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Hard to choose, as I went with a combination of answers, something along the lines of Here we see him, true to himself, immediately recognizable...
So many thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3There he is faithful to himself and immediately recognizable among all
Camille Abou Jamra
4 +1Here we see him showing his true self and displaying the style...mckinnc
4We see him here as himself, instantly recognisable among the crowd, and in all that he creates.
Ben Gaia MA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There he is faithful to himself and immediately recognizable among all


Explanation:
You may also say.... There he is similar to himself...

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Or perhaps "true to himself"
2 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs

agree  Najib Aloui: A comma perhaps after "is"...
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here we see him showing his true self and displaying the style...


Explanation:
...he has made his own in every one of his creations

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Hard to choose, as I went with a combination of answers, something along the lines of Here we see him, true to himself, immediately recognizable...
So many thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Or with distinctive for reconnaissable entre tous...
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We see him here as himself, instantly recognisable among the crowd, and in all that he creates.


Explanation:
.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish