KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

permet tous les équilibres et déséquilibres et porte-à-faux

English translation: ...it will as fully convey harmony as disharmony and imbalance...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:permet tous les équilibres et déséquilibres et porte-à-faux
English translation: ...it will as fully convey harmony as disharmony and imbalance...
Entered by: sueaberwoman

14:55 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: permet tous les équilibres et déséquilibres et porte-à-faux
From another artist's biography. Having a mental block on the bits between ***
TIA

X compose des sculptures en utilisant des pièces de moteurs d’avion, des ailettes de réacteurs, toutes pièces métalliques en fer ou acier inoxydable, découpées, soudées. "***Si l’on pousse à l’extrême ses possibilités, le métal, travaillé directement, permet tous les équilibres et déséquilibres et porte-à-faux et toutes les tensions internes.*** Très tôt, j’ai été attiré par la forme ouverte, non comme un rocher, mais comme un feuillage où l’on peut faire danser la lumière, dans un espace libre. Le métal a libéré la sculpture de sa pesanteur immémoriale”
French Foodie
...it will as fully convey harmony as disharmony and imbalance...
Explanation:
Another shot at it:

Pushed to its limits, metal, when worked directly, will as fully convey harmony as disharmony and imbalance , bringing out all the internal tensions.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1...it will as fully convey harmony as disharmony and imbalance...sueaberwoman
3for example, to get the ball rolling....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for example, to get the ball rolling....


Explanation:
if you exploit all its posssibilities to the maximum you can achieve balance, imbalance, precarious balance (overhang)..... in all their forms

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...it will as fully convey harmony as disharmony and imbalance...


Explanation:
Another shot at it:

Pushed to its limits, metal, when worked directly, will as fully convey harmony as disharmony and imbalance , bringing out all the internal tensions.

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: I like it
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Emiledgar!