KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tenu en éveil

English translation: stimulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenu en éveil
English translation:stimulated
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

21:02 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Analysis Of A Painting
French term or phrase: tenu en éveil
Biography about 18th century Venetian painter Canaletto.

Contexte:

"Le sens de la vision est sans cesse **tenu en éveil** et l'on demeure des heures entières á voir se poursuivre les paillettes brillant une seconde á la crête des vagues, á contempler les continuels changements d'effet, la magnificance d'un décor immobile dans ses lignes, infiniment variable dans sa couleur."

Mille Mercis!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
stimulated
Explanation:
The sense of sight/vision is constantly stimulated...
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Yes, I needed a sensual kind of term since Venice was, even back then, considered to be imbued by sensuality. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6stimulatedkatsy
5excited
Nadia Ayoub
3 +2heightened
Chris Pott
4 +1arousedxxxEuqinimod
4reawakenedDavid Vaughn
3captivated
Emma Paulay
3vision always remains attentiveMatthewLaSon
3kept on alertxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reawakened


Explanation:
ceaselessly reawakened

You could argue it doesn't say "exactly" that, but I see little real difference.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kept on alert


Explanation:
bof!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aroused


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I like the layers of meaning this gives, as well as the closeness to a literal translation of the original.
1 day19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heightened


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Vaughn: nice
19 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good
57 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stimulated


Explanation:
The sense of sight/vision is constantly stimulated...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Yes, I needed a sensual kind of term since Venice was, even back then, considered to be imbued by sensuality. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: yes, my thought too here
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Melissa :-)

agree  juliebarba
9 hrs
  -> Thanks juliebarba :-)

agree  suezen
9 hrs
  -> Good morning suezen! Thanks :-)

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary :-)

agree  emiledgar
10 hrs
  -> Thanks emiledgar :-)

agree  Jacqui Audouy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqui :-) Long time no 'see'..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vision always remains attentive


Explanation:
Hello,

I'd say "remains attentive" for "tenu en éveil."

attentive vision
attentive hearing


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excited


Explanation:
would also be appropriate.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
captivated


Explanation:
Only a suggestion for this particular context, not a general translation for the term.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27