KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

le friselis

English translation: ruffle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le friselis
English translation:ruffle
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

23:40 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Canaletto's Paintings
French term or phrase: le friselis
Description of the views in 18th cenutry Venetian painter Canaletto's works.

"Toutes ces radieuses visions, reproduites, doublées souvent par le miroir des canaux, déformés parfois par **le friselis,** l'émoi chatouilleux des ondes plissées et zigzagantes au passage des gandoles fleur d'eau, donnent Venise des expressions inoubliables..."

Mille Mercis!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
ruffle
Explanation:
Or "sough" for sound, though you could probably use "ruffle" for sound and, given its association with wind, "sough" for ripples on the water as well. Or is that "suff" and "roughle"?

friselis /fʁi.z(ə).li/ masculin invariable
1. Petit bruissement, doux murmure ou mouvement léger, frémissement.
Un imperceptible friselis parcourut la surface de l'eau.
http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/friselis

friselis – Frémissement doux et faible : On entendait alors un rfeselis de guitare et des éclats de rire [Larousse Lexis]²

SOUGH (suf) – a soft, low murmering, sighing, or rustling sound
[Websters]

The DVD captures the sound of waves, rolling relentlessly upon the shore, the SOUGH of wind in shoreline grasses, the lonely, piercing calls ...
www.twoharborsmn.com/articles/index.cfm?id=16567

And SOUGH OF WIND: small wonder then that he. Crept out one night to seek his sordid slum,. And thought to find his way. By dawn he’d come ...
www.pgfl.org.uk/resources/literacy/war_rhymes.ppt

but returned home, as so many do, hearing, when away, the chant of spring peepers, the constant SOUGH OF WIND and the distant traffic on U.S. 8, ...
www.timberking.com/NorthernLogger.htm

RUFFLE - stir up (water) so as to form ripples ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/ruffle

arrived at French Town, at one o'clock this morn; till dark it was pleasant, being covered from the sun by an awning, and hardly a RUFFLE on the water. ...
www2.hsp.org/exhibits/Balch%20resources/emigrationusa/html/body_6_pickering.html

knowing from the RUFFLE on the water where each sunken rock lies. Once again we carried our outfit ...
www.innu.ca/leslie2.html

Catspaw - (1) A RUFFLE on the water indicating a breath of wind during a calm (2) A twisting hitch made in the bight of a rope to form two eyes, ...
www.marinewaypoints.com/learn/glossary/glossary.shtml


Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rufflexxxBourth
3quiver
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruffle


Explanation:
Or "sough" for sound, though you could probably use "ruffle" for sound and, given its association with wind, "sough" for ripples on the water as well. Or is that "suff" and "roughle"?

friselis /fʁi.z(ə).li/ masculin invariable
1. Petit bruissement, doux murmure ou mouvement léger, frémissement.
Un imperceptible friselis parcourut la surface de l'eau.
http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/friselis

friselis – Frémissement doux et faible : On entendait alors un rfeselis de guitare et des éclats de rire [Larousse Lexis]²

SOUGH (suf) – a soft, low murmering, sighing, or rustling sound
[Websters]

The DVD captures the sound of waves, rolling relentlessly upon the shore, the SOUGH of wind in shoreline grasses, the lonely, piercing calls ...
www.twoharborsmn.com/articles/index.cfm?id=16567

And SOUGH OF WIND: small wonder then that he. Crept out one night to seek his sordid slum,. And thought to find his way. By dawn he’d come ...
www.pgfl.org.uk/resources/literacy/war_rhymes.ppt

but returned home, as so many do, hearing, when away, the chant of spring peepers, the constant SOUGH OF WIND and the distant traffic on U.S. 8, ...
www.timberking.com/NorthernLogger.htm

RUFFLE - stir up (water) so as to form ripples ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/ruffle

arrived at French Town, at one o'clock this morn; till dark it was pleasant, being covered from the sun by an awning, and hardly a RUFFLE on the water. ...
www2.hsp.org/exhibits/Balch%20resources/emigrationusa/html/body_6_pickering.html

knowing from the RUFFLE on the water where each sunken rock lies. Once again we carried our outfit ...
www.innu.ca/leslie2.html

Catspaw - (1) A RUFFLE on the water indicating a breath of wind during a calm (2) A twisting hitch made in the bight of a rope to form two eyes, ...
www.marinewaypoints.com/learn/glossary/glossary.shtml




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Ruffle or ripples, IMO, for a visual image.
8 hrs

agree  writeaway: Larousse and others suggest rustling. good research-the www is a handy tool for translators
9 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Why not just "ripples" --which covers those deformations on the surface of the water made by either a breeze or a passing gondola. O.k., "subtle ripples," then.
2 days13 hrs
  -> Coz "friselis" is a much less common word than the Fr. equiv. of "ripple" (= ride, "wrinkle" - "des rides sur l'eau") and also suggests something much less perceptible, more subtle than ripples. A breath of wind on the water, not the "plop" of a stone.

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quiver


Explanation:
just to give you a choice

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench