KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

mordues à l'eau-forte

English translation: etched with acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mordues à l'eau-forte
English translation:etched with acid
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

02:19 Mar 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Description Of Canvases And Copperplate
French term or phrase: mordues à l'eau-forte
Description Of 18th century painter and engraver Carneletto's technique.

"Quelques-unes de ses toiles ou de ses cuivres, si légèrement et ingénieusement **mordues à l'eau-forte,.."

Mille Mercis!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
etched with acid
Explanation:
better explained here:
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:Ndc513J96uQJ:www.michel...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, Katarina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5etched with acid
Katarina Peters
4bittenxxxBourth


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
etched with acid


Explanation:
better explained here:
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:Ndc513J96uQJ:www.michel...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci, Katarina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Naudin
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Emilie

agree  xxxEuqinimod: Ok, or acid-etched, or etched in Dutch mordant. See http://www.sonic.net/aquatint/PROCESS/aquatintarticle1/proce...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Euquinimod

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary!

agree  Xia29
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, xia29!

agree  ChalmersPreire
2 days5 hrs
  -> Merci!

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bitten


Explanation:
If you want a more literal translation of "mordues" than "etched".

Etching is a process in which lines or textures are bitten (etched) into a metal plate with a variety of mordants (acids). The metal plate is first covered ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article-9033116/etching

When the tones have been bitten then a proof is taken of the etching. A proof is the print that is taken each time a process has taken place ie etched lines ...
www.patrickwhitehead.co.uk/the etching process/

Once the artist decides the plate is sufficiently bitten, the ground is removed from the plate and the etching can be "pulled" - meaning the artist’s image ...
www.studiocc.com/pages/Etching Technique.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-03-19 00:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As with "gravé à l'eau-forte", "acid" is basically redundant, being understood in "bitten".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94