KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

souci de curiosité

English translation: for reasons of self-curiosity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souci de curiosité
English translation:for reasons of self-curiosity
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

19:32 Mar 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: souci de curiosité
Depuis déjà longtemps (1978), une fenêtre s`est ouverte en moi et depuis, je n`ai jamais pu la refermer. J`ai devant moi un chemin qui m`est propre et je dois, par *souci de curiosité* et honnêteté envers moi-même, aller toujours plus loin devant, pour ouvrir ce chemin qui est le mien.

I have given you the prior sentence to help explain the meaning of the one I am having trouble with. This is an artist speaking about his art and preoccupations. I thought about putting "by a preoccupation with curiosity and honesty toward myself" but find it deficient, and I can't think of how to put it elegantly.

Any help is much appreciated, as always!
silviantonia
United States
I have to, for reasons of self-curiosity and self-honesty, go...
Explanation:
Hello,



par souci de = for reasons of/ (just) to be/for the sake of (it has nothing to do with "worry" here).

par souci de honnêté = (just) to be honest with oneself
par souci de curiosité = (just) for reasons of self-curiosity
envers moi-même = towards myself (I'd translate it by "self" here; otherwise, it's going to be hard to phrase this sentence without it sounding awkward)

He needs to be honest with himself and satisfy his curiosities with regard to himself.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I went with something very similar to your suggestion. Thank you, Matthew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5out of curiosity
Expialidocious
5 +3for the sake of curiosity/for curiosity's sake
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1in respect of my own sense of curiosityDavid Vaughn
5enraptured bethrothalPalabra-Probeta
4careful enquiry
fourth
2 +2nagging curiousity
Irene McClure
3I have to, for reasons of self-curiosity and self-honesty, go...MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
careful enquiry


Explanation:
Is this what we do?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
par souci de curiosité
out of curiosity


Explanation:
One option, simply put. For the honesty part, you could elaborate: "...out of curiosity and a desire to be honest with myself..."

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: Yes and I like your other rendering of "par souci de" as "a desire to". I was trying to find words to express that subtle meaning.
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  emiledgar
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  fourth: Cherrypie, I think this avoids the issue of the nature of the curiosity or enquiry. Yes. OK. But don't you think the human state demands more? Is life everthis tepid? Can we adequately describe Hiroshima as "an explosion" for ex?
30 mins
  -> Perhaps it is not the role of this particular stretch of words to explore that in too much detail.

agree  sporran
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nagging curiousity


Explanation:
How about - 'I had to, out of honesty to myself and to satisfy a nagging curiousity...' ?

Just an idea to get the ball rolling...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-29 19:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops that would be CURIOSITY...

Irene McClure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: A sort of Jesuital bone gnawing? That's intersting! Yes, the "souci" element can't be swept under the carpet!
1 min
  -> I was trying to get across the discomfort suggested by 'souci' - ie worrying, nagging...oh well!

agree  sueaberwoman: I like it!
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enraptured bethrothal


Explanation:
Let's be honest, for the French...curiosité is curiosity...if i was obsessed with taking care of my body, i'd be at the gym each and every day, carefully choosing my food and postures.
This is a "souci de curiosité envers" my body.

I'd say enraptured bethrothal or commitment to myself...
some type of engagement or inquietude towards something that is more than just a simple thirst for knowledge...perhaps including results.

Palabra-Probeta
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in respect of my own sense of curiosity


Explanation:
Another approach that I find closer in meaning. Could be rephrased, but I think this calls for something stronger than just "out of curiosity" or "because I'm a curious person"

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: oui, il y a _souci de cultiver_ sa curiosite, de maniere tres consciente ..
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: Not "in respect of", perhaps "out of respect for".
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment, BD. That certainly sounds more normal. Maybe my ear is out of wack, but the phrasing I suggested still seems possible to me, and seems to pack a different nuance. But maybe it sounds too bizarre.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I have to, for reasons of self-curiosity and self-honesty, go...


Explanation:
Hello,



par souci de = for reasons of/ (just) to be/for the sake of (it has nothing to do with "worry" here).

par souci de honnêté = (just) to be honest with oneself
par souci de curiosité = (just) for reasons of self-curiosity
envers moi-même = towards myself (I'd translate it by "self" here; otherwise, it's going to be hard to phrase this sentence without it sounding awkward)

He needs to be honest with himself and satisfy his curiosities with regard to himself.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with something very similar to your suggestion. Thank you, Matthew.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the sake of curiosity/for curiosity's sake


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: "For curiosity's sake". This is the most economical and elegant suggestion.
51 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  cjohnstone: this seems best to me
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.