KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

j'en suis

English translation: I've come this far


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:j'en suis
English translation:I've come this far
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

00:07 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: j'en suis
Tout peut arriver, pourvu qu`il continu d`avancer sur cette route qui lui est propre. Son principe est de base : « Si j`arrête tout aujourd`hui, je suis rendu ou **j`en suis **et je perds tout, tout ce que j ai gagné et construit à force de persévérance, de travail et de méditation. Je perds aussi ce lieu privilégié ou je suis le seul à pouvoir y entrer. Si je continu, l`impossible et le plus beau est peut-être tout juste à la frontière du prochain pas que je franchirai devant moi. L`on ne sait jamais ce qui peut arriver. Un gagnant est celui qui saura franchir ce pas qui le sépare de la réussite et de l`achèvement. La seule voie possible est de regarder droit devant et c`est là seulement que tout est possible. Je suis donc engagé envers moi-même »

Simard, winner of the 1st Grand Prize in Sculpture (Quebec), talks about his philosophy as an artist again. The part I am having trouble rendering is between **, "If I stop everything now". It seems to me that the j`en suis is almost de trop; in other words, I understand he is saying that if he stops the way he is working, he will be taken to a place where he will lose everything he has worked for so hard... How would you interpret this section?

This is obviously 'artistic' writing and I would like my rendering to be similarly artful.
silviantonia
United States
I got to where I'm at now/today
Explanation:
Hello,

Is this expression, "être rendu où l'on est" a "québécisme"?

I know that French express "en être" (j'en suis) means "the situation in which one currently finds himself."

"être rendu" = to get to (most likely)

Probably, "je suis rendu où j'en suis" = I got to where I'm at today

The person is writing as if he were talking. Use something colloquial in nature like I've just proposed.

If I stop everything today, I got to where I'm at today/now, ...

I hope this helps.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 02:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "I'VE COME THIS FAR", which I like even better.

If I stop now, considering I've come this far, I'd lose everything.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
With a slight modification, this is what I went with. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I got to where I'm at now/todayMatthewLaSon
4I'm back to square one
fourth
3I've made it
B D Finch
3this is as good as it's going to getxxxCMJ_Trans
3I've gone as far as I've gotxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
j`en suis
I've gone as far as I've got


Explanation:
In Hexagonal French, là, it would be "je ME suis rendu où (with the acccent of course) j'en suis", but if Robert Charlebois, là, is anything to go by the "me" is dropped in Quebecese, là :

Mais ché pu où chu rendu - Mais je (ne) sais plus où je (me) suis rendu
Chu rendu à dos de chameau - Je (me) suis rendu à dos de chameau

I've (only) come as far as I've come, which is what we all say in our final moment.

That was your thought for the day ...

With credit to Têtes à Claques TV, là.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
j`en suis
I got to where I'm at now/today


Explanation:
Hello,

Is this expression, "être rendu où l'on est" a "québécisme"?

I know that French express "en être" (j'en suis) means "the situation in which one currently finds himself."

"être rendu" = to get to (most likely)

Probably, "je suis rendu où j'en suis" = I got to where I'm at today

The person is writing as if he were talking. Use something colloquial in nature like I've just proposed.

If I stop everything today, I got to where I'm at today/now, ...

I hope this helps.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 02:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "I'VE COME THIS FAR", which I like even better.

If I stop now, considering I've come this far, I'd lose everything.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
With a slight modification, this is what I went with. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know what you're saying, but this is a relatively young (early middle age?) painter/artist/sculptor who makes this awesome chess sets worth thousands of dollars, having just won first prize in sculpture... Does it make sense in that regard?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Where it's at, man! Though 2 me the suggestion with this expression is that 1 has achieved something (I got 2 where I am today by dint of hard work, perseverance, & a healthy inheritance), whereas I think the text is saying one could do so much more ...
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Bourth! My understanding as well. He got to where he is now, but he will lose everything should he stop now. Ça y est! You could also say "I've come this far"

agree  juliebarba: for me the top line question 'j'en suis' is 'où j'en suis' and it's 'where I'm at'
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie! Yes, "où j'en suis" is key to understanding the meaning here. In European French, I think they'd say "je me suis rendu où j'en suis" (not "je suis rendu", which seems to be a "québécisme")

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: 'I've come this far' seems best to me..
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary! Yes, "I've come this far" is best, imho.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jean-Jacques!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is as good as it's going to get


Explanation:
I've got as far as I can go - et celui qui n'avance pas/plus, recule....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm back to square one


Explanation:
As soon as you move out of the total concentration on essence and an openness to discovery ....which is (I believe, )the centre of creativity, then you are completely OUT.
The author, in my view, is describing a process very well. He is a good communicator

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I've made it


Explanation:
The artist is saying that he can't ever stop moving on. If he said to himself "I've got there", or "I've made it", then he would lose what he had achieved thus far. Artistic achievement is in the continuing journey.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?