KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

objet d'art

English translation: work of art; objet d'art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:objet d'art
English translation:work of art; objet d'art
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

09:54 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / antiques fair
French term or phrase: objet d'art
I think this is left as is in English but am not sure. Can anyone confirm? Thanks
(alternative would be decorative items, I suppose)
Susan Gastaldi
work of art
Explanation:
see wikipedia
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks, Nadia, and thanks to peers and Jonathan MacKerron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6work of art
Nadia Ayoub
5 +4objet d'art
swanda
5objet d'art [in italics]
Sylvia Valls
3fine art objectAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
work of art


Explanation:
see wikipedia

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
Thanks, Nadia, and thanks to peers and Jonathan MacKerron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  margaret caulfield
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cjohnstone
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  helena barham
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Mary Carroll.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine art object


Explanation:
Webster's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-06 10:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/objet ...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
objet d'art


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-06 10:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf Robert & Collins

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Webster = " an article of artistic worth"
4 mins
  -> thanks Jonathan

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  fourth: not translated
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rachel Fell: most likely in this context http://www.buxtonantiquesfair.com/exhibs.html http://www.thenationalfair.co.uk/
1 hr
  -> thanks Rachel

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objet d'art [in italics]


Explanation:
or work of art [without italics] ... either will be fine, but objet d'art is used most often... Depends a bit on readership the text addresses...

Sylvia Valls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Irene McClure