KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

a laissé en dehors d’elle, en se les aliénant.

English translation: that excludes and thereby alienates


17:31 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Antonin Artaud
French term or phrase: a laissé en dehors d’elle, en se les aliénant.
This is from a brief essay on Antonin Artaud by André Masson, entitled 'Lueurs du souvenir [Antonin Artaud]'.
Here's the full sentence:
"A développer -Non seulement dans le cas Artaud, mais eu égard à tous ceux que la notion étroite de « société » a laissé en dehors d’elle, en se les aliénant."
It's primarily the 'en se les' that I'm not sure about. My guess is something like: 'In other words, not only in the case of Artaud, but regarding all those whom a narrow notion of 'society' has left out, and alienated (?)'.
Alan Arcadia
English translation:that excludes and thereby alienates
Explanation:
another way
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1that excludes and thereby alienatesxxxCMJ_Trans
3left on the outside by alienating them.David Vaughn
2artists whose notion of "society" went beyond the rigid definition with which they broke all tiesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left on the outside by alienating them.


Explanation:
an idea

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that excludes and thereby alienates


Explanation:
another way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: I think I'd change the place of the verbs - alienates and thereby excludes....("laisser dehors" being the main verb. But the verb 'exclude' is excellent IMO
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, but with "...alienates **them**" = making them hostile to it (the society)
3 hrs

neutral  David Vaughn: CMJ, do you read the original as saying the alienation is the result of the exclusion? I see it the other way around, even if that seems counterintuitive.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
artists whose notion of "society" went beyond the rigid definition with which they broke all ties


Explanation:
"A développer -Non seulement dans le cas Artaud, mais eu égard à tous ceux que la notion étroite de « société » a laissé en dehors d’elle, en se les aliénant

concerning all those artists (ceux) whose notion of "society" went beyond the rigid definition with which they broke all ties.

a laissé en dehors d'elle = went outside itself (the notion of society went beyond itself, or its standard definition)

ceux = other artists (like Artaud)

I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 mins (2008-04-10 17:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My sentence should read: artists whose notion of "society" went beyond the rigid definition with which they HAD BROKEN all ties.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: You need to at least fix the verb tense, seems to me. - Answering your question - You have TWO verbs in the simple past tense - is that what you want?
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vaughn!! Yes, I should say, "with which they *HAD BROKEN* all ties" (past perfect). That never occurred me to me. It sounds better like that. I may have figured it out if I would have proofread it non-stop. LOL