KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ce qui doit être apprécié aujourd'hui

English translation: what should be considered/retained (from the historical legacy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ce qui doit être apprécié aujourd'hui
English translation:what should be considered/retained (from the historical legacy)
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

12:03 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: ce qui doit être apprécié aujourd'hui
Hi

I'm having trouble making sense of this. It describes a symposium coinciding with the 25th anniversary of a contemporary arts institute:

"Le colloque interrogera ce qui doit être apprécié aujourd'hui, de ce que l'histoire a transmis, tant dans l'articulation de l'artistique à l'économique, à l'échelle européenne, que dans la transformation des critères d'évaluation."

The noise you can hear is my head banging against the wall!

Many thanks.
Sandra Petch
what should be considered/retained (from the historical legacy)
Explanation:
Just an idea.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thank you, this was the road I went down. Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2what should be valued todayDavid Vaughn
4 +1what should be considered/retained (from the historical legacy)xxxEuqinimod
4 +1what we must be aware of today
Expialidocious
3 +2should be taken into account
helena barham
4what should be a priority today
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4Change ordersueaberwoman
3(attempt at phrase)
ormiston
3what should be assessedkatsy
3The symposium will examine what needs to be discerned in today's world as regards history's legacyMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what should be valued today


Explanation:
what should be valued today and what history has passed on to us

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
8 mins

agree  architran
36 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
should be taken into account


Explanation:
I'll keep the ideas mulling over...

Stop banging!!!! It won't get you anywhere! However, I know the feeling.

helena barham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Gaunt
18 mins

agree  David Vaughn: Yes, it's true that it is ambiguous. Perhaps other information about the colloque will give a hint.
36 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what we must be aware of today


Explanation:
Another idea to toy with...

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yep, I agree with you. I said "what must be discerned in today's world as regard history's legacy." The idea is what must be "taken away from/learned/drawn from."
5 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what should be considered/retained (from the historical legacy)


Explanation:
Just an idea.

xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, this was the road I went down. Much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Valls
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Change order


Explanation:
(Not for points, I'm borrowing from everybody)
Take bits from the two questions and reorganize the wording!
... which part(s) of /aspects of what history has passed on to us should be valued / retained (etc.) today...

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Absolutely! Fitting the two together is as much as a problem as anything but I'm not "allowed" to post as one question.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(attempt at phrase)


Explanation:
More helpful if all your head-banging can be dealt with at once! Here is my stab at it
"The symposium will be looking into what history has bequeathed us of value....

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The symposium will examine what needs to be discerned in today's world as regards history's legacy


Explanation:
Hello,

I think "discern" would work well here.

In other words, what do we need to be aware of in today's world as regards history's legacy (what history has "transmitted")?

apprécier = to discern/perceive

to be fully conscious of; be aware of; detect: to appreciate the dangers of a situation.

interrogera = to examine (here)

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what should be assessed


Explanation:
... is how I understand it; the symposium will try to assess, measure, evaluate (appraise??) - can't think of any more synonyms! - the legacy of history ..
i.e. apprécier in the sense Évaluer; mesurer quantitativement, chiffrer d'une manière approximative : (TLF)

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what should be a priority today


Explanation:
priority today..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench