KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

de ce que l'histoire a transmis

English translation: the legacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ce que l'histoire a transmis
English translation:the legacy
Entered by: Sandra Petch

12:04 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: de ce que l'histoire a transmis
Hi

I'm having trouble making sense of this. It describes a symposium coinciding with the 25th anniversary of a contemporary arts institute:

"Le colloque interrogera ce qui doit être apprécié aujourd'hui, de ce que l'histoire a transmis, tant dans l'articulation de l'artistique à l'économique, à l'échelle européenne, que dans la transformation des critères d'évaluation."


Many thanks.
Sandra Petch
the legacy
Explanation:
Another way of saying it. The heritage, but I like the sound of legacy myself.

The colloquium/symposium will reflect on ... the legacy

"This remarkable retrospective of this peripatetic artist’s career afforded an opportunity not only to reconsider Brouwn’s often overlooked work, with its origins in 1960s Conceptualism, but also to reflect on the legacy of that tradition in an age that seems less concerned with that period’s major preoccupations. "
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
A very nice way to word it, thanks Gayle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the legacy
Gayle Wallimann
3 +4what history has handed down to us
Sue Crocker
3 +3What history handed down/passed on (to us)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What history handed down/passed on (to us)


Explanation:
Not so terrible methinks.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: except I would say "has" handed down or passed on
12 mins
  -> Not past simple. Thanks.

agree  sueaberwoman: Yes, but it should be "which part of what history has passed on"
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: has handed down
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de ce que l\'histoire a transmis
what history has handed down to us


Explanation:
not sure of the grammatical explanation, but it seems to me that what history has handed down is more grammatically correct than what history handed down

Sue Crocker
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
33 mins

agree  Victoria Burns
2 hrs

agree  ormiston: this tense adds a kind of ongoing relevance
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ ormiston, well put
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the legacy


Explanation:
Another way of saying it. The heritage, but I like the sound of legacy myself.

The colloquium/symposium will reflect on ... the legacy

"This remarkable retrospective of this peripatetic artist’s career afforded an opportunity not only to reconsider Brouwn’s often overlooked work, with its origins in 1960s Conceptualism, but also to reflect on the legacy of that tradition in an age that seems less concerned with that period’s major preoccupations. "



    Reference: http://www.frieze.com/issue/review/stanley_brouwn/
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
A very nice way to word it, thanks Gayle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: neat
1 min
  -> Thank you, CMJ.

agree  architran: those aspects of the historical legacy we should value today
33 mins

agree  emiledgar: Yes, the historical legacy
2 hrs

agree  tatyana000
4 hrs