KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

une critique modifiant leur conception du cadre de vie.

English translation: living environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadre de vie
English translation:living environment
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

01:48 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art history-- 1960s conceptualism
French term or phrase: une critique modifiant leur conception du cadre de vie.
This is an essay on the American artist Dan Graham. The art historian is taking about a work by the artist John Knight in the 1960s. For "Journal Piece" he subscribed 100 of his friends and collectors to decoration magazines. According to the author, this provoked "une critique modifiant leur conception du cadre de vie."
Blake Ferris
a critique that changed their ideas about their living environment
Explanation:
That's what it means. It's not lifestyle really, it's the living environment
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation on "cadre de vie". With reflection, I'd even drop the "ideas" part. The magazines lying around don't necessarily change people ideas but their environment.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a critique that changed their ideas about their living environment
Diane de Cicco
3a critique modifying their view of the framework of life
silviantonia
1a process of critique modifying their conception of (their?) lifestyle/style of life
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a critique modifying their view of the framework of life


Explanation:
I don't know that this is only about living space... I see cadre de vie here as encompassing much more; it's about the entire way you live, the 'luxuries' or comforts you allow yourself, the way you use color, which may imply a conservative or freer outlook... whether you are a slave to what everyone else uses... or go out with your own ideas...

Anyway, my two centimes...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a critique that changed their ideas about their living environment


Explanation:
That's what it means. It's not lifestyle really, it's the living environment

Diane de Cicco
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation on "cadre de vie". With reflection, I'd even drop the "ideas" part. The magazines lying around don't necessarily change people ideas but their environment.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a process of critique modifying their conception of (their?) lifestyle/style of life


Explanation:
Just a stab, without knowing more about the work, I wonder whether the notion of life style/style of life straddles the literal 'living space' and the more figurative 'outlook on life'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-28 05:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even 'mode of life', if 'lifestyle' has become a bit of an overexploited terms... unless that fact would work in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-28 06:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean in your second comment, it seems to be about how design journals 'infiltrate' life in a more interactive and flexible way than a work of art... "life style" probably better than "mode of life", or "living situation", tout simplement, which is possibly closest to what 'cadre de vie' would usually mean...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-28 06:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that's why I think 'living situation' might work: understanding 'situation' in the literal sense (ie their surrounds), and perhaps also because there seems to be a 'situationist' aspect to this work.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lifestyle was my first response but the writer is an architecture/interior design critic and I think its more concrete-- it's that the magazines lying around change the interior decoration, and put advertising on various surfaces of the private space of the home. I agree it's a weird use of "cadre de vie". But that's what I think so far. The magazines interfere with the inside like wallpaper.

Asker: Confirmed, you are correct! Thanks.