KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

traité

English translation: [with a] [...] finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traité
English translation:[with a] [...] finish
Entered by: Helen Shiner

13:26 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / online services agreement for images
French term or phrase: traité
A company offers online images, grants rights thereto etc. In price grid, images are defined as
with...traité simple
..........traité travaillé
..........traité graphique singulier.
xxxdholmes
France
[with a] [...] finish
Explanation:
Another suggestion. Certainly would be used in reference to photographs.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - this seemed the most appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processing
Rahdne Zola
3 +1[with a] [...] finish
Helen Shiner
3treatmentDavid Vaughn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatment


Explanation:
from traiter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-10 13:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR manipulation

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing


Language variant: printing

Explanation:
when dealing with prints and images, "traité" can mean a few different things, from processing to printing to handling, etc.

Rahdne Zola
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[with a] [...] finish


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Certainly would be used in reference to photographs.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thank you - this seemed the most appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lundy
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  David Vaughn: "Finish" is usually used to designate "matt" or "brilliant", etc. That doesn't seem to be the case here.
13 hrs