KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

conduite

English translation: prop/costume cue sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conduite
English translation:prop/costume cue sheet
Entered by: Stephen Rifkind

19:17 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Opera staging
French term or phrase: conduite
A list of props (clothes, shoes, etc) with subsections listing the actors: conduite de Jane, conduite de Sam. The closest definition I can think of is "management", which is s bit funny here.
Stephen Rifkind
Israel
prop/costume cue sheet
Explanation:
Conduite refers to the order and timing of events, in this case it seems to be costume changes, though if the items are not worn, they may indeed be called props.

If there is no order or timing indicated, it is simply a costume or prop list, though your word may identify another document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-10 19:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of the other answers refer to various kinds of conduite - there will be one for lighting, staging, music, etc, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 20:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I can guess from your context, I might just say "Jane's cues" or "Jane's costume cues"

Wardrobe can be used for costume.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
This sounds the best. Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3prop/costume cue sheetDavid Vaughn
4ScriptKpy
4stage directionsxxxEuqinimod
4 -1script breakdownxxxSpeakering
3wardrobe
dianalang1


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Script


Explanation:
You will find it in Grand DictionnaireTerminologique under conduite - cinema

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSpeakering: script is the story, and i believe he is talking about opera here
7 mins

agree  Tony M: 'script' can of course, encompass many things; though here, it does sound a bit more specific...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony. Agree it should be more specific.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wardrobe


Explanation:
I think they are talking about each actor's wardrobe/costumes/accessories for the particular show.

dianalang1
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
script breakdown


Explanation:
this is in film, not sure about opera.

In film and television, a script breakdown is: a) an analysis of a screenplay in which all of the production elements are reduced to lists in order to schedule and budget the production;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-10 19:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

b) a director’s creative analysis of the dramatic action, reciprocal struggle, theme, and design elements of a screenplay.

now that i think of it, it might be Jane's conduct/action, etc. as a part of a breakdown.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Script_breakdown


xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not really applicable here, Asker has already explained that this involves a list of props, costumes, etc.
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage directions


Explanation:
I think it refers to what is also called "didascalies" defined by the Grand Robert as follows : "Indication scénique n'appartenant pas au texte même, dans une œuvre théâtrale.
0 (…) la didascalie est (…) un ordre donné au praticien de bien vouloir fournir les prestations indiquées. L'énoncé « une table et trois chaises » est en effet un ordre disant « Mettez sur scène une table et trois chaises ». La didascalie : « Il s'assied » est une injonction au comédien de s'asseoir à ce moment du déroulement de la représentation.
Anne Ubersfeld, in Alain Rey et Daniel Couty, le Théâtre, p. 103". You can also find some explanation on the meaning of "didascalies" at the address below.


    Reference: http://www.ditl.info/arttest/art9701.php
xxxEuqinimod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Vaughn: Neither didascalies nor une conduite are stage directions. SD are indications scéniques.
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prop/costume cue sheet


Explanation:
Conduite refers to the order and timing of events, in this case it seems to be costume changes, though if the items are not worn, they may indeed be called props.

If there is no order or timing indicated, it is simply a costume or prop list, though your word may identify another document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-10 19:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of the other answers refer to various kinds of conduite - there will be one for lighting, staging, music, etc, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 20:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I can guess from your context, I might just say "Jane's cues" or "Jane's costume cues"

Wardrobe can be used for costume.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
This sounds the best. Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
37 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: Costume cues seems most likely to me./If it lists the costumes in order, I would think that amounts to costume cues really.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, though it may just be the costume list of the wardrobe mistress - perhaps with the costumes listed in the order they are worn, IF there are costume changes. The garments should give an idea of that.

agree  Tony M: In sound and lighting (and I don't see why not in wardrobe too), we'd call it a 'plot'; and in prompt corner, it'd be 'the book' — the stage manager's master script
4 hrs
  -> Yes, costume plot is certainly used. Personally I prefer to restrict "plot" to a schematic type documents. But obviously usage goes beyond that. Thanks, Tony.