KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

SAS

English translation: vestibule / air lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SAS
English translation:vestibule / air lock
Entered by: swanda

20:17 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Opera
French term or phrase: SAS
Prop cue list: toge grise de moine SAS jardin.
Grey monk's gown - ? - stage right
Stephen Rifkind
Israel
vestibule / air lock
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
I will choose this answer (vestibule), although the other ones may also be correct. Thank you for you effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wingtralamode
3passageway
lundy
3vestibule / air lock
swanda
2scene dock
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vestibule / air lock


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I will choose this answer (vestibule), although the other ones may also be correct. Thank you for you effort.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passageway


Explanation:
a "sas" would be a small area like a passageway between the room and the garden I think. Maybe doorway would fit here? On another topic, the word "habit" is generally used when referring to the attire of monks or nuns (monk's grey habit)
HTH

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Do note that in the theatre, 'jardin' refers to stage left, not literally the garden!
12 hrs
  -> oops, thank you Tony, I didn't realise that! (obviously!)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wing


Explanation:
the sas, as a passageway or entryway,could refer to that part of stage left (côté jardin) that is the transition from off-stage to on : the wings


Grey monk's habit - wing stage left


    Reference: http://www.remlee.net/technical.php
tralamode
United States
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sas
scene dock


Explanation:
I think Matthew has probably got it right with 'wings' (NB: plural, even just for one side of the stage!), but according to this little doc I discovered on the 'Net, it just might be 'scene dock' — it's not unusual for this space to be used for quick changes, rather than going back to a dressing room.

Activité

Avoir un espace de dégagement (sas) pour les décors et les accessoires. ... Disposer d'une scène (dont coulisses) plus large que profonde, ...

concertationcroissy.blogs.com/concertation_chateau_croi/files/crgtcroissy_20407.doc

But I'm still concerend that the caps might indicate an acronym and I was trying to think of one, like for example 'Salle : Avant Scène' — the costume to be kept ready on the forestage FOH.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tralamode: right on about "wings" being plural, thanks ! scene-dock might be it, salle avant scène too..
19 mins