KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

qualifié d'art "majeur"

English translation: labelled "major" art


15:19 Aug 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / general, art, crafts
French term or phrase: qualifié d'art "majeur"
In contrast to "art mineur", are we talking about high and low art?
Sasha Barral
France
English translation:labelled "major" art
Explanation:
But also "high" art.
http://johnlink.org/Writing/Minor.html
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I think "high" art would be appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1monumental piecexxxSpeakering
4great art
kashew
3labelled "major" artJean-Louis S.
3 -1qualified in monumental art
atche84
2"fine" art
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labelled "major" art


Explanation:
But also "high" art.
http://johnlink.org/Writing/Minor.html

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think "high" art would be appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: It is unusual for the "art" in the combination "major art" to be a noun rather than an adjective. As your ref. shows, it can be done, but one has to be careful how one does it.
39 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great art


Explanation:
"Filling in the blanks for art doesn't work because great art stops thinking. Lesser art causes thinking to spin, sometimes in a deliberate attempt to approximate the prolonged engagement that great art inspires. That may constitute some kind of test for art - the extent to which it first evokes pleasurable grunts, moans, sighs, and expletives, rather than discussion and analysis."


    Reference: http://artblog.net
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"fine" art


Explanation:
the 6 "arts majeurs" are sculpture, literature, music and 3 others (I can check the Net to find them).
Could they be "fine arts" in EN?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 16:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Painting must be an "art majeur" too

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
monumental piece


Explanation:
this is it

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Nothing to say it is sculpture, the French doesn't say "monumental" and there is insufficient information from the Asker for any confident answer to be provided.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qualified in monumental art


Explanation:
vs miniature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-08-26 13:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vu les questions precedentes (on n'est pas oblige de suivre toute votre histoire, Sasha, chaque question est une chose a part, il faut penser de donner un contexte suffisant), la reponse devra etre:
qualified/classified as a serious/great/ample/mature art

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Qualified and qualifié are faux amis. The French doesn't say "monumental".
9 hrs
  -> vous avez raison, mais l'explication est donnee dans les questions precedentes - j'ai marche a partir de la derniere, donc le contexte me manquait




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway