KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

césure

English translation: ceruse


12:08 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: césure
and there's me thinking there's some pity in the world
fourth
France
English translation:ceruse
Explanation:
Since this is apparently contemporary, it is obviously not white lead as I suggested under the "Lasure, césure" question.

Go for "ceruse".

Cérusé
La céruse est un hydrocarbonate de plomb employé en peinture. Le bois dit " cérusé " est teinté à la céruse OU AVEC UN PRODUIT ANALOGUE, puis PONCE pour que SEULES LES VEINES DU BOIS GARDENT LA TEINTE. Il est ensuite généralement vernis.
http://www.amagalerie.com/glossaire.php?lettre=C

Here - http://www.diffuzart.com/chronique/glossaire/b.htm - they say the "cérusé" finish is "bleached".

• Bois cérusé : Le cérusage des bois est une décoration par bouche-pores apparent. A l’inverse de ce qui faisait primitivement, certains décorateurs eurent l’idée de remplir les pores d’une matière dure et de couleur nettement différente de celle du bois. Les essences à gros pores, comme le chêne, le frêne, l’orme, sont particulièrement qualifiées pour cela et à condition, pour jouir d’un bon effet, de chercher le bois sur dosse, et non sur maille.
http://www.gazette-art.com/glossaire.php#C

Pictures:
http://www.christinehenry.com/IMG/jpg/presentation-3.jpg
http://www.ca-cs.fr/resources/IMG_0167.JPG
http://www.peinture-decoration-paca.com/images/jpg/mini/300_...

"céruse finish" is used in English, by some:
http://divingmeet.blogspot.com/2008/04/cheruse-wood-finish.h...

Has anyone done the negative ceruse finish where the body is darker than ...
www.talkbass.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-181113.html

CERUSE: A ceruse finish usually pertains to wood. It is when a white pigment is rubbed into a wood to create a streaking of white in the grains. ...
www.getinteriordesign.com/
T
he surfaces have been given a white ceruse finish. In this process, a light coat of paint is applied after the wood stain. This is then quickly wiped off, ...
trendsideas.com/ViewArticle.aspx?article=9527®ion=23


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-09-01 08:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, F., I did find reference to "chaux" when researching céruse in French but didn't follow that line of thinking any further, so it might well be sth like that.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cerusexxxBourth
3time out, breaking away
lundy
3white lead
Stéphanie Soudais
3engraving, print
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Summary of reference entries provided
Helen Shiner

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engraving, print


Explanation:
going about it in spirals...first a synonym: coupure, then another synonym: incision, then a dictionary:engraving, print
is there a slight chance all this going around in circles migh lead to something..?


    Reference: http://elsap1.unicaen.fr/cgi-bin/trouvebis2?requete=c%E9sure...
    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/incision
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mary. One can give just too much in a lost cause?!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white lead


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il y a là une faute de frappe ; c'est "céruse" et non "césure".


Les finitions

Le lambris est un ouvrage à personnaliser. Cire, vernis, peinture, lasure, céruse, huile... Autant de traitements qui détermineront l'ambiance de la pièce où il est posé!
http://www.leroymerlin.fr/mpng2-front/pre?zone=zonecatalogue...

Ne pas confondre donc la lasure et la céruse. La lasure est une teinte qui vas uniformiser le bois et son aspect. La céruse dessine et blanchit le veinage du bois qu'elle que soit sa teinte de fond (ainsi un bois teinter acajou, palissandre ou chêne voire même une couleur, laissera apparaître son veinage blanc).
http://decoconseils.chez-alice.fr/html/acceuil_meubles.htm

Quant au terme anglais, je ne fais que reprendre ce que disent IATE et GDT.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 13:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si ! Parce qu'aujourd'hui, on céruse avec de la cire...

La céruse est une technique décorative destinée à faire ressortir le veinage du bois. Elle consiste à creuser les veines les plus tendres puis à garnir le grain d'une cire blanche ou pastel qui les souligne par contraste.
http://www.bois.com/amenager/decoration/entretien-bois-cerus...

Cire Blanche A Céruser LOUIS XIII®
Cire Blanche A Céruser LOUIS XIII®
13,24 €
TTC
Quantité :
Prix dégressif !

Apporte aux bois bien veinés comme le chêne ou le chataignier une finition originale en garnissant de cire blanche les creux et aspérités du bois alors que les arêtes ou surfaces planes restent de la couleur du bois.
http://www.valmour.fr/produits-entretien/cire-blanche-a-ceru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 13:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found "pickling" in a personal glossary. Don't know if it is exactly the same

Pickling
to give a pale, streaked finish to (wood) by applying and partly removing paint or by bleaching, as to give an appearance of age.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pickling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 13:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staining Oak Black with a White Grain Called a "ceruse" or "pickled" finish, this look uses a black stain base, sealer, and a white glaze.

http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/Staining_Oak_Black_wit...


Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Stéphanie. Thank you. It seems most likely you are right. But I don't think that you'd be allowed to give courses using lead paint, would you? I think it was before zinc white, mid 19thC the only white oil-based medium available. I'm just about ready to invent a new term!

Asker: Thank you S. So it's a method. I'll try to find a translation. I wonder if there is "White leading with white lead substitute"!!

Asker: I've used oxylic acid to lighten oak...might this be a relatively (!) non toxic substitute...

Asker: That you Stéphanie. We have a rather difficult end mix of misspelling and non-translation.Thank you very much for all of yr work, which pinpointed the product


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time out, breaking away


Explanation:
this is a long shot .. could it be talking about a move away from one style to another? une année césure is a gap year and I've seen césure used in the sense of a break in the general, not literary, sense

lundy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ceruse


Explanation:
Since this is apparently contemporary, it is obviously not white lead as I suggested under the "Lasure, césure" question.

Go for "ceruse".

Cérusé
La céruse est un hydrocarbonate de plomb employé en peinture. Le bois dit " cérusé " est teinté à la céruse OU AVEC UN PRODUIT ANALOGUE, puis PONCE pour que SEULES LES VEINES DU BOIS GARDENT LA TEINTE. Il est ensuite généralement vernis.
http://www.amagalerie.com/glossaire.php?lettre=C

Here - http://www.diffuzart.com/chronique/glossaire/b.htm - they say the "cérusé" finish is "bleached".

• Bois cérusé : Le cérusage des bois est une décoration par bouche-pores apparent. A l’inverse de ce qui faisait primitivement, certains décorateurs eurent l’idée de remplir les pores d’une matière dure et de couleur nettement différente de celle du bois. Les essences à gros pores, comme le chêne, le frêne, l’orme, sont particulièrement qualifiées pour cela et à condition, pour jouir d’un bon effet, de chercher le bois sur dosse, et non sur maille.
http://www.gazette-art.com/glossaire.php#C

Pictures:
http://www.christinehenry.com/IMG/jpg/presentation-3.jpg
http://www.ca-cs.fr/resources/IMG_0167.JPG
http://www.peinture-decoration-paca.com/images/jpg/mini/300_...

"céruse finish" is used in English, by some:
http://divingmeet.blogspot.com/2008/04/cheruse-wood-finish.h...

Has anyone done the negative ceruse finish where the body is darker than ...
www.talkbass.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-181113.html

CERUSE: A ceruse finish usually pertains to wood. It is when a white pigment is rubbed into a wood to create a streaking of white in the grains. ...
www.getinteriordesign.com/
T
he surfaces have been given a white ceruse finish. In this process, a light coat of paint is applied after the wood stain. This is then quickly wiped off, ...
trendsideas.com/ViewArticle.aspx?article=9527®ion=23


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-09-01 08:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, F., I did find reference to "chaux" when researching céruse in French but didn't follow that line of thinking any further, so it might well be sth like that.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you , B, it looks rather like liming


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
10 hrs

agree  SJLD: it's definitely ceruse/liming - I've done this myself on pieces of furniture and have books on the process in both French and English
1 day10 hrs




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Just to drive you totally insane - you know it is good for you - here is an instance of Césure being used as the title for an artists' journal - all about paint mixing and the like. I think it is highly unlikely to be what you want, but you never know. Is this a moment to ask the client??!

"Artisan, il le reste dans sa façon de travailler, lente, très lente, préparant son support, enduit sur papier kraft, superposant les couches, prenant le temps que chacune sèche (entre dix et vingt couches), une semaine d'un travail accumulatif patient et méticuleux qui va nourrir sa peinture. Artisan aussi dans le choix de ses matéraux : il fabrique lui-même ses couleurs, mélangeant les pigments et la colle de peau qui mijote doucement sur le gaz. A notre époque de vitesse et d'industrie, de couleurs passées telles quelles du tube à la toile, après les dripping et créations gestuelles fulgurantes, la méthode est pour le moins originale.

Mais si les procédés sont artisanaux, si la fabrication de l'œuvre suit depuis longtemps déjà le même processus, Jean-Pierre Baillet n'en est pas moins un artiste, c'est-à-dire un créateur en perpétuelle recherche de compositions, d'arrangements colorés, de vibrations lumineuses, en quête de cette "lumière du dedans" comme il dit. Ses peintures dont le style est désormais reconnaissable entre tous, participent de ce qu'il est convenu d'appeler l'art contemporain. La critique, celle "des discours autorisés", ne s'en est pas encore aperçu. D'ailleurs il n'a pas emprunté le vocabulaire usité par eux : il ne parle pas de ses "pièces" mais de ses "boulots", ou travaux (il fait à peu près 40 "boulots" par an).

Pendant quinze ans, il a travaillé sans rien vendre. Depuis une dizaine d'années, ses expositions ont dépassé le champ régional et même national et sa peinture séduit un public d'amateurs fervents. Il a suivi avec lucidité sa propre évolution. Il recopie (vers 1979) cette définition de Karel Appel : "Toute œuvre est une déclaration sur ce qui nous est inconnu".

Denise Delouche, historienne d'art
printemps 2002"

http://www.jean-pierre-baillet.com/presse2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-31 12:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er, missed out the key bit (!):

extrait du Césure n°11 : "édition ombre & lumière"


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pour ce numéro de Césure , nous avons choisi ensemble neuf mots, neuf termes simples, qui nous ont paru pouvoir aider à approcher cette déclaration en quête d'inconnu, dans un dialogue alterné de l'historien- amateur et l'artiste créateur.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes. It is good for one. Like cold showers? I'm reading this whilst working through Jocasta Innes' book on finishes. I'm on lead paint qualities"we have lost a handsome, tough and and characterful paint with the prohibition..." on with the reading! Thank you.

Asker: Writeaway. Certainly it's an arts and crafts type of workshop. It's already fairly well stated. I have "Caesura" as a break between words...I don't think that relates, do you? Do you have another meaning....I wait agog.

Asker: Re the client. We are putting a website into place tomorrow am including HTML. They are closed today...and I'm sure the answer is being squeezed out between Bourth's Saturnism (so that's where he got it) and this


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: I find it more maddening not to have the slightest idea of how the word is being used. All the dicitionaries translate it as "caesura". I found lots of helpful literary explanations but if it really is arts and crafts, then there is no point in posting.
6 mins
  -> We are all either being driven mad by a typo or a brand name I suspect. I have found exactly the same high-faluting use of the word 'caesura' everywhere - and I am an art historian and fond of such terms generally, so am allowed to be grumpy about it.