KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Des propos que corroborent des états de service éloquents

English translation: statements backed up by a record which speaks for itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Des propos que corroborent des états de service éloquents
English translation:statements backed up by a record which speaks for itself
Entered by: Eutychus

13:14 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Des propos que corroborent des états de service éloquents
My problem is the phrase "états de service". We're talking about a graphic designer who has made some unusual comments about graphic design.
Sasha Barral
France
statements backed up by a record which speaks for itself
Explanation:
'états de service' strictly speaking are performance reports for civil servants etc.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-04 19:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "proven track record" is a bit too positive (at least it sounds that way to me!): here, I read it that the "états de service" are negative (as suggested by the questioner's statement that the comments are "unusual"). Thinking about it a bit more, if I was being adventurous I would be tempted to put something like "he certainly has form on this".
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3statements supported by a proven track record
Hélène Treloar
3 +3statements backed up by a record which speaks for itself
Eutychus
2remarks/statements confirming:/in keeping with a(n already) distinctive reputation/track recordroisin56


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statements supported by a proven track record


Explanation:
an other suggestion

Hélène Treloar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
2 mins

agree  1045: ... avec plus de contexte, ceci pourrait changer ...
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statements backed up by a record which speaks for itself


Explanation:
'états de service' strictly speaking are performance reports for civil servants etc.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-04 19:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "proven track record" is a bit too positive (at least it sounds that way to me!): here, I read it that the "états de service" are negative (as suggested by the questioner's statement that the comments are "unusual"). Thinking about it a bit more, if I was being adventurous I would be tempted to put something like "he certainly has form on this".

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
17 mins

agree  1045: ... avec plus de contexte, ceci pourrait changer ...
4 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
remarks/statements confirming:/in keeping with a(n already) distinctive reputation/track record


Explanation:
just rearranging the words really tho I sense that the 'etats de service éloquents' refer to the graphic artist's previous productions and that these latest statements serve to confirm that he's true to form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-04 22:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by 'productions' I mean either remarks or graphic art of noteworthy nature as the sentence provided doesn't really give enough info

roisin56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for another really helpful answer.