KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Tu es la terre du milieu où j'ai laissé mon coeur

English translation: I've left my heart with you in Middle-earth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tu es la terre du milieu où j'ai laissé mon coeur
English translation:I've left my heart with you in Middle-earth
Entered by: giorgioten

07:24 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / poetry
French term or phrase: Tu es la terre du milieu où j'ai laissé mon coeur
"Tu es la terre du milieu où j'ai laissé mon coeur".
Could anyone help with this "terre du milieu"
giorgioten
Italy
I've left my heart with you in Middle-earth
Explanation:
I think it's a Tolkien reference (see below), but I would avoid apostrophising Middle-earth itself in translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-30 07:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively, perhaps a reference to China, the "middle kingdom"?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/China
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"the center of the earth"Natalie Koshman
3 +1I've left my heart with you in Middle-earth
Eutychus
Summary of reference entries provided
As Emma says, it's probably a song
writeaway
Translation of words of an Italian song?
Emma Paulay

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've left my heart with you in Middle-earth


Explanation:
I think it's a Tolkien reference (see below), but I would avoid apostrophising Middle-earth itself in translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-30 07:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively, perhaps a reference to China, the "middle kingdom"?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/China


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_earth
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terre_du_milieu
Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emiledgar: The French "tu est la terre du milieu" suggests that the person IS the middle earth; also "terre" isn't capitalized
4 mins
  -> more context needed I think to be sure

agree  Emma Paulay: If the actual source is the Italian song I found then "Middle Earth" is fine. Asker only asked for that term anyway.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the center of the earth"


Explanation:
I have seen this English phrase used poetically to describe how important one is to someone else.
(I have also seen it used to describe a person who has an inflated view of his own importance.)

Natalie Koshman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geraldine Oudin: could be the one...still I feel like "the center of the earth" would rather be equivalent to "le centre du Monde" or "le centre de la Terre" in French.
1 hr




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: As Emma says, it's probably a song

Reference information:
Refrain:
Tu es un voyage qui n'a ni but ni destination
Tu es la terre du milieu où j'ai laissé mon coeur, comme ça
Je suis seul moi aussi, je vis comme toi, je cherche comme toi
L'amour

http://sonohra.fanforum.forumcommunity.net/?t=19460384

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Translation of words of an Italian song?

Reference information:
I googled a literal translation, "You are the Middle Earth where I left my heart" and it led to a you tube video of Tony and Ziva from NCIS, to the tune of an Italian song. Maybe this phrase is a translation of the Italian in the song?
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=navc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 09:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yup, here's the Italian and English versions
Sonohra - l'Amore:
http://zizonino.multiply.com/journal/item/9/Sonohra_-_Lamore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 09:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops Here ARE...

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: very plausible explanation and probably the right source, need confirmation from asker about context, of course
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg.