KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Le monde tout en strass et paillettes d’Andy Warhol

English translation: Andy Warhol's world of glitz and glitter


16:44 Feb 22, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: Le monde tout en strass et paillettes d’Andy Warhol
Marilyn Monroe, Elvis Presley, Liz Taylor... Le monde tout en strass et paillettes d’Andy Warhol envahit jusqu’au 13 juillet le Grand Palais.

Having difficulty finding the best way of putting this. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance...
egunn
English translation:Andy Warhol's world of glitz and glitter
Explanation:
OR "flash and sequins" for a more original approach ?? Could be any of a number of combinations of these kinds of words... sparkle etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-22 17:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glitz and glamour is maybe better
Selected response from:

Anna Knight
France
Grading comment
This is perfect for my context, and sounds much more natural than anything more literal. Many thanks to everyone who contributed - very much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Andy Warhol's world of glitz and glitter
Anna Knight
3 +4all the members of Andy Warhol's glitterati
Jeanette Phillips
4 +1Andy Warhol's glitzy worldValerie SYKES
4A W's sequins and splangles world
jmleger
4th glitzy world depicted by Andy Warhol
ormiston
3Andy Warhol's faces of glitz and glamour
Emma Paulay
3The glossy spangled world portrayed by Andy Warhol
Miranda Joubioux
3the glamour and bling of the jetset through the eyes of WarholRichardson Lisa
4 -1in the Studio 54 world of Andy Warholemiledgar
4 -1Andy Warhol's fancy schmancy world
memonic
3The paste and glitter world of Andy Warhol/The paste and spangled world of AW
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A W's sequins and splangles world


Explanation:
or sequin and spangle ?

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emiledgar: too literal; "strass et paillettes" refers to the disco world, there weren't any spangles or sequin's in Warhol's world.
6 mins
  -> Stress et paillettes n'3est pas une expression toute faite en français, donc il n'est pas possible de la traduire par une expression ussuelle en anglais.. I would go for the solution offered by Anna knight

neutral  Jeanette Phillips: strass et paillettes are words I often see in make up advertising, packaging and catalogues in Francea
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all the members of Andy Warhol's glitterati


Explanation:
Andy Warhol's "beautiful people".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-22 16:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it's all about sequins, and glitter

Jeanette Phillips
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Knight
14 mins
  -> thanks Anna

agree  fourth: Very Neat
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  kashew: Yes, very nicely put.
3 hrs
  -> thanks for your comment, I couldn't think of anything more concise

neutral  Helen Shiner: I'm sorry but these people are not his in any way. And glitterati are people who conspicuously/ostentatiously attend literary events, so not really appropriate here (though I wish it were).
5 hrs
  -> I know what you mean, but it's close. And he probably thought they were "his".

agree  Emma Paulay: "Glitterati"="le beau monde"/"célébrités" in R&C.
17 hrs
  -> thanks Emma

neutral  ormiston: I kind of agree with Helen - I wouldn't call Marilyn a 'glitterata' and it sounds odd for Warhol to have members, and are they all there anyway ?!
1 day31 mins
  -> Thanks, I think I understand what you're getting at, but none of us know whether "they" were all there. I don't think that was the question.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the Studio 54 world of Andy Warhol


Explanation:
In other words, the drug and celebrity-filled disco world of Warhol.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Knight: Too narrow, "strass et paillettes" has broader connotations
17 mins
  -> In this case, it's exactly what it means; a world of celebrity, superficiality and drugs.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Andy Warhol's world of glitz and glitter


Explanation:
OR "flash and sequins" for a more original approach ?? Could be any of a number of combinations of these kinds of words... sparkle etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-22 17:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glitz and glamour is maybe better

Anna Knight
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is perfect for my context, and sounds much more natural than anything more literal. Many thanks to everyone who contributed - very much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: Actually, I l like this. If only for the alliteration, which does not make me gggag at all. Cheers!
33 mins

agree  Bentevi
42 mins

agree  Jenn Mercer
1 hr

agree  helena barham
2 hrs

disagree  Helen Shiner: It is not his world, but one that he portrayed.
3 hrs

disagree  kashew: If we are talking about his oeuvre I don't see it as glitz and glitter especially "Electric Chair"
3 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: It means "world", imo. These people are a part of his world. I wouldn't translate "monde" by "people".
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch: I think Helen and kashew are both quarrelling with the original text, which your suggestion translates excellently.
21 hrs

agree  Arusha Topazzini
23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Andy Warhol's fancy schmancy world


Explanation:
How about that!!! :)

memonic
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Knight: too pejorative !!
2 mins

neutral  Jenn Mercer: This has a mocking tone which is not present in the original.
49 mins

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Not that bad, like you're being told (a little too conversational-like). LOL. It's just Andy Warhol's world of glizt and glamour.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the glamour and bling of the jetset through the eyes of Warhol


Explanation:
looking at the expo reviews these are portraits of the jetset and celebs which makes me think that 'le monde' here is not Ah's world but rather 'the world' eg jetset and celebs as seen by Warhol. Does that make sense?

Richardson Lisa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: 'Bling' was just not a word that was used in the 1960s and I think 'jetset' probably too specific./Taylor and Monroe have/had the real thing, not bling which is pejorative. Think it's wider than jet-set.
5 mins
  -> you're probably right about bling(although the fact that it wasn't used then doesn't mean that it isn't the most relevant word to today's readers), but if you look at the reviews of the exhibition it is of portraits of the 'then' jetset and celebrities

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The paste and glitter world of Andy Warhol/The paste and spangled world of AW


Explanation:
Some solutions... I think it references his techniques and interest in the media stars of the day - the essentials of pop art.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 18:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about doing something a little different like saying 'The ephemeral/brittle/transient, starry/glamorous/fashionable set/world/milieu/crowd portrayed by Andy Warhol/featured in the work of AW'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-22 20:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'the beautiful people in all their starry glamour/glitter as portrayed by AW'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-22 20:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to withdraw my first suggestion - I think my subsequent suggestions are nearer the mark, on second and third thoughts.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Knight: "strass et paillettes" is a common enough phrase, don't think we're referencing any techniques here, although certainly his interest in stars and stardom
12 mins
  -> strass also means paste jewellery - ie the popular culture aspect of his work - I do think there is more going on in this than just a reference to hedonistic lifestyle.

agree  fourth: Well I think it works!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, fourth

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Andy Warhol's glitzy world


Explanation:
OED - 'glitzy' - attractive in a showy and often superficial way.
There's therefore no need to add either 'superficial' or 'glittering' as these concepts are both expressed in 'glitzy'.
Besides, 'glitzy world' seems to be the standard journalistic expression on both sides of the Atlantic.


    Reference: http://www.thescotsman.scotsman.com/features/That39s-a-bit-r...
    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/2002/03/02/formula_ed3_.php
Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: did we think along the same lines at the same time ?!
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Andy Warhol's faces of glitz and glamour


Explanation:
Like Vaughn, I think 'world' makes it sound too much like these people were part of Warhol's crowd. I thought maybe 'faces of' as in 'representatives of' might work - and of course it's a reference to portraits too.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: you are the first to suggest glamour which I like although can one talk about a 'face of glamour' ?
13 mins
  -> I'm not sure, I just felt it was a step in the right direction :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
th glitzy world depicted by Andy Warhol


Explanation:
Couldn't resist afdding another suggestion. I wonder if two adjectives are necessary (dictionary def. glitzy = showily attractive + glittering) and depicted could get round the apparent reservations about his personal world vs. entourage.

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The glossy spangled world portrayed by Andy Warhol


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.


Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20