ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

De chefs-d'oeuvre en brevets

English translation: From masterpieces to patents

20:27 Mar 11, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: De chefs-d'oeuvre en brevets
C’est en 1453, que les verriers vénitiens développent une technique du verre qui permet un rendu de la matière fine et claire (cristallo) telle qu’on la connaît aujourd’hui. *De chefs-d’œuvre en brevets*, ils sont les acteurs et les témoins de six siècles d’histoire.

I cannot work out what this means, even after having done some research.


Thanks for your help.
Melissa Bennett
United Kingdom
English translation:From masterpieces to patents
Explanation:
their art led to technical development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-11 21:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 6 centuries, the glass makers first produced works of art, today their expertise translates as technical and commercial success resulting in patents. A commentary on the twofold quality of their work.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. Personally I think that as it is debatable whether de..en is a temporal progression in the French, your translation of 'from masterpiece to patents' maintains the ambiguity of the French text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Whether measured in masterpieces or in patents
Paul Hirsh
4 +2From masterpieces to patentsDavid Vaughn
3 +1today's patents were born of their masterpieceskatsy


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From masterpieces to patents


Explanation:
their art led to technical development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-11 21:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 6 centuries, the glass makers first produced works of art, today their expertise translates as technical and commercial success resulting in patents. A commentary on the twofold quality of their work.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. Personally I think that as it is debatable whether de..en is a temporal progression in the French, your translation of 'from masterpiece to patents' maintains the ambiguity of the French text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this is the right idea, but it needs a looser translation.
51 mins
  -> I agee that the author may not have made their idea explicit in French. Whether the translation should be more explicit than the source text is debatable.

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
11 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: I am going to agree with you as that is the idea (temporality is key here, imho). I'm not sure I'd translate it your way, though, but it wouldn't be all that bad if you did.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
today's patents were born of their masterpieces


Explanation:
"They have made and witnessed history over six centuries; today's patents were born of their masterpieces"

A suggestion.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I think this is an over-translation.
3 hrs
  -> Fair enough, Nikki! Thanks for your comment :-)

agree  philgoddard: And I think this is good!
16 hrs
  -> Thaks Phil :-) Reassuring - I think the idea, expressed elsewhere, that this is NOT temporal is debatable....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Whether measured in masterpieces or in patents


Explanation:
The "de ... en ..." construction seems to me to mean "What with A and/or B" . But I sympathise....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-11 23:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it implies a temporal progression from A to B

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2013-03-13 12:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colloquially we might say "whether you're looking at masterpieces or at patents"

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: I think you got it.
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  helena passos: maybe without "measured". Whether in their masterpieces or in their patents, they are...
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Nice idea, works well.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  John Holland: "Measured" seems quite good to me, and I completely agree that no temporal progression is implied by the construction. // Also, please see the additional comments in the Discussion area.
9 hrs
  -> thanks!