KudoZ home » French to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Foudur

English translation: Fondur (brand name for wood finish)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Foudur
English translation:Fondur (brand name for wood finish)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

14:30 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / arts and crafts
French term or phrase: Foudur
Neither I nor my client can tell if this is a brand name, we haven't found it anywhere on Internet except in a question asking if it is toxic. Does anyone know what it is in English? The context is crafts, wood engraving. Here is the sentence:
...vous pouvez teinter avec de la CIRE A PATINER ou bien le peindre avec de la peinture acrylique. Lorsque le support est bien sec, passez du FOUDUR à l'aide d'un chiffon ou d'une mèche de manière à lisser le bois et à le rendre plus brillant ou vernissez-le avec un vernis acrylique ou un vernis à bois..."

Thanks for any help. We are probably going to leave it as is, but just in case one of you knows what it is...!
Gayle Wallimann
Fondur
Explanation:
du xylophène - [ Translate this page ]
... la meme provenance (cellulosique, polyuréthanes etc ) 582 Fondur Bonjour,Quel est
le rôle du Fondur Est-ce que ça permet de durcir le bois en surface ( pour ...
www.bricoleur.com.fr/messages/ForumRenovation-107.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

message aux experts - [ Translate this page ]
... volet roulant en bois Je desire reparer un volet roulant en bois qui se ... compris la
systeme francaise peutetre vous pourriez le renvoyer Alan 639 Fondur le fond ...
www.bricoleur.com.fr/messages/ForumRenovation-103.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bricoleur.com.fr ]

teinture sur bois - [ Translate this page ]
... Le bouche-pore ou fondur a pour but de boucher les pores du bois pour que
l’application ultérieure du vernis ou la cire soit plus facile. ...
www.meublepeint.com/teinture-sur-bois.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Stage : "L'art de la peinture sur bois" - [ Translate this page ]
... Ils ne connaissaient ni le travail sur bois ni les patines. ... réaliser quatre types
de finition : cire, vernis glycéro, cernis acrylique, fondur (vitrificateur ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/genevieve.naudin/stage-bois.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Bois-propos - [ Translate this page ]
... Finition poirier - de Jean-Marc Babalian J' utilise le Fondur qui donne une touche
chaleureuse. Il est absorbé par le bois et donc ne laisse qu'une fine ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/gerard.delacroix/technique/bois1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from perso.wanadoo.fr ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-22 21:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FILLING THE PORES OF WOOD
Filling The Pores Of Wood. I often receive ... a sealer coat. The filler
will not only fill the pores but also color the wood slightly. ...
members.aol.com/woodinfo1/filpore.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Seals, Stains, Protects, Preserves, Exterior Wood -- Applications
... weeks, then test again. Cleaning or weathering will allow the wood
pores to open and better absorb the coating. Products. Features. ...
www.wolman.com/tips.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Surface Preparation - geminicoatings.com
... then power washing. Sanding fills wood pores with dust, which power
washing will remove, opening the pores. Surfaces must be porous ...
www.geminicoatings.com/products/ twp/info_surface_prep.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Just Fix It -- Wood Finishing and Repair
... Back to the Top. Stripping paint from wood pores. Oak, walnut, ash and other woods
have wide pores, and it is difficult to remove old paint from these pores. ...
www.misterfix-it.com/Solutions/3Wood.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Danish Oil, Watco Teak Finish
... The finish penetrates deep into wood pores where it solidifies to harden the
wood surface from within, protection if from water and household spills. ...
www.woodnshop.com/Danish_oil.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Wonderful! I told the client that there was a spelling error in the original text. I translated the text as WOOD FINISH (Foudur is a brand, like Minwax in English and I don't know if it's found in English speaking countries).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fondur
Jean-Luc Dumont
4hardenerJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardener


Explanation:
I found this on a medical questions website. Given the other products, it sounds like a non-brand thing...can't say for sure.

TOXICITE
Message posté par CORTO le 13 Octobre 2000
Je voudrais savoir si certains des produits suivants pourraient être, à dose moyenne (dans le cadre d'un travail dans une entreprise de peinture), pathologiques, avec notamment une attente au niveau du foie (symptomes se rapprochant d'une hépatite c évoluée).


Liquide:
White spirit,
Acetone,
Huile de lin,
Terebenthine,
Foudur,
Toluene.

Poudre:
chaux éteinte,
Colle de logier,
Oxyde irgalite,
Pigment couleur pour peinture

Merci de votre aide



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fondur


Explanation:
du xylophène - [ Translate this page ]
... la meme provenance (cellulosique, polyuréthanes etc ) 582 Fondur Bonjour,Quel est
le rôle du Fondur Est-ce que ça permet de durcir le bois en surface ( pour ...
www.bricoleur.com.fr/messages/ForumRenovation-107.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

message aux experts - [ Translate this page ]
... volet roulant en bois Je desire reparer un volet roulant en bois qui se ... compris la
systeme francaise peutetre vous pourriez le renvoyer Alan 639 Fondur le fond ...
www.bricoleur.com.fr/messages/ForumRenovation-103.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bricoleur.com.fr ]

teinture sur bois - [ Translate this page ]
... Le bouche-pore ou fondur a pour but de boucher les pores du bois pour que
l’application ultérieure du vernis ou la cire soit plus facile. ...
www.meublepeint.com/teinture-sur-bois.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Stage : "L'art de la peinture sur bois" - [ Translate this page ]
... Ils ne connaissaient ni le travail sur bois ni les patines. ... réaliser quatre types
de finition : cire, vernis glycéro, cernis acrylique, fondur (vitrificateur ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/genevieve.naudin/stage-bois.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Bois-propos - [ Translate this page ]
... Finition poirier - de Jean-Marc Babalian J' utilise le Fondur qui donne une touche
chaleureuse. Il est absorbé par le bois et donc ne laisse qu'une fine ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/gerard.delacroix/technique/bois1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from perso.wanadoo.fr ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-22 21:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FILLING THE PORES OF WOOD
Filling The Pores Of Wood. I often receive ... a sealer coat. The filler
will not only fill the pores but also color the wood slightly. ...
members.aol.com/woodinfo1/filpore.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Seals, Stains, Protects, Preserves, Exterior Wood -- Applications
... weeks, then test again. Cleaning or weathering will allow the wood
pores to open and better absorb the coating. Products. Features. ...
www.wolman.com/tips.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Surface Preparation - geminicoatings.com
... then power washing. Sanding fills wood pores with dust, which power
washing will remove, opening the pores. Surfaces must be porous ...
www.geminicoatings.com/products/ twp/info_surface_prep.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Just Fix It -- Wood Finishing and Repair
... Back to the Top. Stripping paint from wood pores. Oak, walnut, ash and other woods
have wide pores, and it is difficult to remove old paint from these pores. ...
www.misterfix-it.com/Solutions/3Wood.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Danish Oil, Watco Teak Finish
... The finish penetrates deep into wood pores where it solidifies to harden the
wood surface from within, protection if from water and household spills. ...
www.woodnshop.com/Danish_oil.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wonderful! I told the client that there was a spelling error in the original text. I translated the text as WOOD FINISH (Foudur is a brand, like Minwax in English and I don't know if it's found in English speaking countries).